Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)

Palmiers

Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
Palmiers
signed and dated 'J. Dubuffet 48' lower left
gouache and ink on paper
21¾ x 17 5/8in. (55.6 x 45.3cm.)
Provenance
Private collection, Sèvres.
Maxwell Davidson Gallery, New York.
ed. M. Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet--Roses d'Allah, Clowns du Désert, fascicule IV, Lausanne 1967, p. 56, no. 80 (illustrated).