Maurice de Vlaminck (1876-1958)
Village à l'haut de rivière
signed 'Vlaminck' (lower left)
watercolour and gouache on paper
18 x 21 1/4in. (46 x 54cm.)
Provenance
Anthony Besse, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1983
To be included in the forthcoming Maurice de Vlaminck catalogue raisonné being prepared by the Wildenstein Institute, Paris.