Paul Klee (1879-1940)
VAT rate of 5% is payable on hammer price plus bu… Read more PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTOR
Paul Klee (1879-1940)

Tätlichkeiten

Paul Klee (1879-1940)
Tätlichkeiten
signed 'Klee' (lower right); titled, numbered and dated '1940 F20 tätlichkeiten' (on the artist's mount)
gouache on paper laid down on the artist's mount
Image: 11½ x 8¼in. (29.5 x 20.7cm.)
Mount: 19 5/8 x 13¾in. (49.9 x 34.8cm.)
Executed in 1940
Provenance
Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (no. 03278).
Galerie Buchheim-Milton, Frankfurt a. M..
J. Spiller (ed.), Paul Klee. Das bildnerische Denken. Form- und Gstaltungslehre, vol. 1, Basle 1956 (illustrated p. 461).
J. Smith Pierce, Paul Klee and Primitive Art, Dissertation New York University, 1961, New York/London 1976, p. 148.
U. Weinhold, Sprache und Bild. Eine Analyse des Verhältnisses zwischen Titel und Bild im Werk Paul Klees, Cologne 1974 (unpublished thesis at Cologne University).
S. Frey & J. Helfenstein, Paul-Klee-Stiftung (ed.), Paul Klee, Verzeichnis der Werke des Jahres 1940, Stuttgart 1991, no. 1940 360 (F20) (illustrated p. 213).

VAT rate of 5% is payable on hammer price plus buyer's premium.

Sold with a photo-certificate from the Paul-Klee-Stiftung, Bern, dated 29. Juni 1995. The work is recorded as 1940, 360 (F20) in the archives.

More from Impressionist and Modern Works on Paper