Circle of JEAN BAPTISTE GREUZE (1725-1805)

'La première leçon d'amour'

15¾ x 12½in. (40.5 x 32cm.)
Provenance
Chàlandon Collection, Paris
with Wildenstein & Co., Inc., New York
Stehli; sale, Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, Nov. 30, 1950, lot 12
E. & J. Concourt, L'Art du XVIIIe Siècle, 1880, II, p. 88
Portalis & Béraldi, Les Gravures du XVIIIe Siècle, 1881, III, p. 630
J. Martin, A Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre de Greuze, 1908, p. 15, no. 192
Engraved
L'aîné

For a pencil drawing by Greuze, showing the first idea for the present composition see J. Martin, op. cit., p. 25, no. 350.