Corneille (born 1922)

A composition with a figure and a fish

signed and dated upper right Corneille '48, gouache and watercolour on paper
37 x 69 cm
Provenance
On loan to the Stedelijk Museum, Schiedam, inv.no.B/S/104
Eindhoven, Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Keerpunten in de Nederlandse Schilderkunst 1920-1960, 9 January - 15 February 1960, no. 24
Groningen, Groninger Museum, Keerpunten in de hedendaagse schilderkunst 1920-1960, 20 feb.-26 march 1960
Schiedam, Stedelijk Museum, Cobra in het Stedelijk Museum van Schiedam, 1984, cat.no. 5 (colour ill.), p. 72

See colour illustration

More from Modern and Contemporary Art