Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Château de Chinon
signed lower centre Raoul Dufy, watercolour on paper
19½ x 25in. (49.5 x 63.5cm.)
Executed in 1937
Château de Chinon
19½ x 25in. (49.5 x 63.5cm.)
Executed in 1937
Provenance
Galerie Louis Carré, Paris
Galerie Georges Moos, Geneva
Galerie Georges Moos, Geneva
"Dufy", in Médecins-Peintres, no. 80 (illustrated no. IV)
Jardin des Arts, 1955, p. 292
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, vol. I, Paris, 1981, no. 656 (illustrated)
Jardin des Arts, 1955, p. 292
Paris, La Coupole, Peintres et Sculpteurs de l'Ecole de Paris, 1951, no. 47
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Raoul Dufy, Jan.-Nov. 1953, no. 139 (illustrated)