Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)

Château de Chinon

signed lower centre Raoul Dufy, watercolour on paper
19½ x 25in. (49.5 x 63.5cm.)

Executed in 1937
Provenance
Galerie Louis Carré, Paris
Galerie Georges Moos, Geneva
"Dufy", in Médecins-Peintres, no. 80 (illustrated no. IV)
Jardin des Arts, 1955, p. 292
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, vol. I, Paris, 1981, no. 656 (illustrated)
Paris, La Coupole, Peintres et Sculpteurs de l'Ecole de Paris, 1951, no. 47
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Raoul Dufy, Jan.-Nov. 1953, no. 139 (illustrated)

More from Impressionist & Modern Paintings,Watercolours & Sculpture II