Georges Rouault (1871-1958)

"Entends tu, de Jésus, la voix intime et chère ..."

signed, gouache and India ink on paper
8½ x 9in. (21.6 x 22.8cm.)

Executed in 1932
Provenance
Ambroise Vollard, Paris
Wildenstein & Co., New York
B. Dorival, I. Rouault, Rouault, L'Oeuvre Peint, vol. II, Monaco, 1988, no. 1351 (illustrated p. 52)
New York, Wildenstein & Co., Rouault, Le Cirque de l'Etoile Filante, 1952, no. 12

More from Impressionist & Modern Paintings,Watercolours & Sculpture II