MAX BECKMANN (1884-1950)
David and Bathsheba (Hofmaier 27)
lithograph with extensive hand-coloring in watercolor, 1911, on Japan, signed in pencil, numbered 8/20, inscribed 'aquareliet in freihjahr 1949 St. Louis' in pencil on the reverse, with full margins, some minor creasing in the margins, generally in very good condition, framed
L. 12½ x 9½in. (317 x 240mm.)