RAOUL DU GARDIER (WIESBADEN 1871-1952 PARIS)
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VA… Read more LE MIDI THE SOUTH (LOTS 89 - 116)

Départ pour une croisière sur la mer

signé 'R. du Gardier' (en bas à gauche)
Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
38 x 55 cm. (15 x 21 5/8 in.)
Provenance
Don du peintre Raymond Van der Waele (voir lot 58), ami de Raoul du Gardier, aux ancêtres de l'actuel propriétaire.

GOING SAILING ON THE MEDITERANEAN, OIL ON PAPER LAID DOWN ON CANVAS, SIGNED BY RAOUL DU GARDIER

Before being appointed 'peintre de marine' in 1923, Du Gardier had already made his career as a maritime painter, participating at the Salon exhibitions from 1894 onwards. He traveled extensively in Africa, Turkey, Madagascar and to island of la Réunion. During his travels he also painted very appealing genre scenes. The location of this work has not been identified, but it is probable that the family who are preparing to rejoin their yacht, find themselves in a harbour on the Côte d'Azur.
Sale room notice
Ce lot est vendu sans cadre
This lot is sold unframed

Avant d'être nommé 'peintre de marine' en 1923, Du Gardier avait déjà fait une carrière comme peintre maritime, participant au Salon depuis 1894. Il voyagea beaucoup: en Afrique, en Turquie, à Madagascar et à la Réunion. Pendant ses voyages, il faisait des scènes de genre très séduisantes. Le lieu de cette oeœuvre n'a pas été identifié, mais il est probable que la famille qui s'apprête à rejoindre son yacht, se trouve dans un port sur la Côte d'Azur.

More from Vues de France