MASQUE MOSSI
Burkina Faso
Le visage circulaire avec une bouche percée en forme de losange et montrant des restes de dents sculptées, les yeux formées par des cercles concentriques, un élément recourbé émanant du front, le grand panneau rectangulaire à décor de chaque côté de damier et de triangles. Patine croûteuse avec pigment blanc, noir et brun-rouge. Réparation.
Hauteur: 199 cm. (78½ in.)
Burkina Faso
Hauteur: 199 cm. (78½ in.)
" f " : In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a commission of
7% (i.e. 7.49% inclusive of VAT for books, 8.372% inclusive
of VAT for the other lots) of the hammer price will be
charged to the buyer. It will be refunded to the Buyer upon
proof of export of the lot outside the European Union within
the legal time limit.(Please refer to section VAT refunds)
MOSSI PLANK MASK