FRENCH, LATE 19TH EARLY 20TH CENTURY
A PAIR OF POLYCHROME-DECORATED PLASTER BUSTS OF MARIE-ANTOINETTE AND LOUIS XVI
Each on a socle and associated faux marble and giltwood base, one bearing the printed paper label 'LEON GRUEL Relieur d'Art Objets et Livres Anciens 418 Rue St. Honoré PARIS'
12¾ in. (32.5 cm.) high and 13½ in. (34 cm.) high overall (2)
Provenance
with Léon Gruel, Paris.