Overview

AMEDEO MODIGLIANI (1884-1920)
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VA… Read more DE LA COLLECTION GASTON LEVY
AMEDEO MODIGLIANI (1884-1920)

Tête

AMEDEO MODIGLIANI (1884-1920)
Tête
signé 'MODIGLIANI' (à l'arrière)
pierre calcaire
Hauteur: 64 cm. (25¼ in.)
Exécuté vers 1910-12
Provenance
Atelier de l'artiste, Paris.
Probablement Galerie Paul Guillaume, Paris.
Raymond Mayer, Paris; vente, Me Bellier, Paris, 15 juin 1927, lot 67. Gaston Lévy, Paris (acquis au cours de cette vente).
Andrée Lévy, Paris (par descendance).
Dorila, "Le Salon d'Automne", in La Vie Parisienne, no. 40, 5 octobre 1912, p. 713 (dessin illustré).
"Au Salon d'Automne", in L'Illustration, no. 3633, 12 octobre 1912, p. 268 (illustré).
Claude-Roger, "Au Salon d'Automne, Maîtres Cubes", in Comoedia Illustré, no. 2, 20 octobre 1912, p. 62 (illustré; titré 'Tête cubiste').
J. Modigliani, Modigliani sans légende, Paris, 1961, p. 148, no. 68 (photographie d'atelier illustrée, pl. 68).
A. Werner, Modigliani Sculpteur, Genève, 1962, p. 36, no. 87 (photographie d'atelier illustrée, pl. 87).
A. Ceroni, Amedeo Modigliani, dessins et sculptures, Milan, 1965, p. 25, no. XVII (photographie d'atelier illustrée, pl. 73; erronément localisé dans la collection Chester Dale, New York).
J. Lanthemann, Modigliani, catalogue raisonné. Sa vie, son oeuvre complet, son art, Barcelone, 1970, p. 143, no. 629 (photographie d'atelier illustrée, p. 316; titré 'Tête de femme').
M. de Zayas, How, When and Why Modern Art came to New York, Cambridge, 1996, p. 101, no. 106 (illustré).
M. Restellini, "Modigliani, entre résurrection d'une oeuvre et questions d'authenticité", in Modigliani, l'ange au visage grave, catalogue d'exposition, Paris, Musée du Luxembourg, 2002, p. 14 (photographie de l'oeuvre exposée au Salon d'Automne de 1912 illustrée).
Kenneth Wayne, Modigliani and the Artists of Montparnasse, catalogue d'exposition, Buffalo, Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 2002, pp. 52-61 (illustré, pp. 51, 53-54 et 61).
Paris, Atelier du peintre Amedeo de Souza Cardoso, mars ou octobre 1911.
Paris, Grand Palais, Salon d'Automne, 10e Exposition, octobre-novembre 1912.
(?) New York, Modern Gallery, Exhibition of Sculpture, mars 1916. Madrid, Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza, Modigliani y su tiempo, février-mai 2008, p. 197, no. 15 (illustré, p. 64).
Bonn, Kunsthalle, Amedeo Modigliani, Ein Mythos der Moderne, avril-août 2009, p. 174, no. 20 (illustré en couleur, p. 14).

'HEAD'; SIGNED ON THE BACK; LIMESTONE; EXECUTED CIRCA 1910-12.

Léonore Vitry
Léonore Vitry Administrateur

Condition Report

View condition report

Le Museo di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto en Italie a fait une demande de prêt afin de pouvoir présenter cette oeuvre lors de leur exposition Modigliani Sculpture qui aura lieu de décembre 2010 à mars 2011.

Avec Pablo Picasso et Henri Matisse, Modigliani est le seul artiste de sa génération a être parvenu à s'exprimer aussi bien à travers ses peintures, ses dessins que ses sculptures. Les sculptures de Modigliani sont très rares. A ce jour, nous en avons recensé vingt sept dont dix sept sont conservées dans des musées prestigieux: la Barnes Foundation de Merion en Pennsylvanie, le Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum et le Museum of Modern Art de New York, le Philadelphia Museum of Art, le Minneapolis Institute of Art, le Fogg Art Museum de l'Université de Harvard, la Tate Gallery de Londres, le Kunsthalle de Karlsruhe en Allemagne, la National Gallery of Australia de Canberra, le Musée National d'Art Moderne Centre Georges Pompidou à Paris et enfin le Musée d'Art Moderne Lille Métropole de Villeneuve d'Ascq. Ainsi, seules dix sculptures de Modigliani font toujours partie de collections privées dont celle que nous présentons.

Mise en vente à l'Hôtel Drouot à Paris en juin 1927, Tête fût acquise par Gaston Lévy. Elle est restée dans la famille Lévy depuis cette époque.

Cette sculpture dégage une formidable présence. La forme de la Tête est très verticale mais les cheveux tirés en arrière sont pratiquement à l'horizontale. En dépit de son apparente frontalité, l'oeuvre a été à l'évidence conçue de manière tridimensionnelle afin de pouvoir être contemplée sous tous ses angles. Sur le côté, la chevelure semble être balayée par le vent. Le cou élancé, la finesse des traits et les cheveux relevés en chignon ne sont pas sans évoquer le célèbre buste de la reine Nefertiti qui fait partie des collections du Musée d'art Egyptien de Berlin. La Tête de la collection Gaston Lévy réunit la puissance brute et sensuelle des figures en pierre de Michel-Ange et le mystère totémique et obsédant d'un masque africain, deux sources inspiratrices pour cette oeuvre. La sculpture Lévy a une provenance exceptionnelle et très documentée. Elle fût exposée en 1911 dans l'atelier parisien du peintre portugais d'avant-garde, et ami de Modigliani, Amedeo de Souza Cardoso (fig. 1), qui habitait 3, rue du Colonel Combes dans le VIIeme arrondissement, à deux pas du Quai d'Orsay et de la Seine. Son atelier, apparemment plus vaste que celui de Modigliani, se prêtait mieux à l'organisation d'une exposition, ce que confirment les photographies que l'on trouve dans les ouvrages consacrés à Cardoso. Sur quatre d'entre elles apparaissent les sculptures de Modigliani exposées à l'occasion; elles furent publiées par la fille de l'artiste Jeanne Modigliani dans la biographie qu'elle consacra à son père, Modigliani: Sans Légende (op. cit.). Ces cinq sculptures sont identifiables comme suit (en partant du haut de gauche à droite): Minneapolis Institute of Arts (Ceroni XVI); Collection Gaston Lévy; collection privée (Ceroni XIII); Fogg Art Museum de l'Université d'Harvard, don promis d'Emily Rauh Pulitzer et Joseph Pulitzer Jr. en association avec la Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts (Ceroni XV); et collection privée (Ceroni XIV). Notre Tête s'y trouve donc en excellente compagnie. Jeanne Modigliani rapporte que "d'autres têtes, une statuette et une caryatide, toutes en pierre calcaire" ainsi que certaines gouaches figuraient aussi dans l'atelier de Cardoso. Modigliani avait l'habitude d'avoir avec lui des photographies de ses oeuvres pour les montrer à ses amis. Nul doute qu'elles soient restées dans son atelier avec d'autres effets personnels, ce qui permit à sa fille de les reproduire dans son livre.

Selon toute probabilité, l'exposition dans l'atelier de Cardoso est celle à laquelle se réfère Constantin Brancusi, dans une lettre envoyée le 4 mars 1911 au Docteur Paul Alexandre, ardent défenseur de son oeuvre et de celle de Modigliani à cette époque. (N. Alexandre, The Unknown Modigliani, New York, 1993, p. 100). Le lendemain, l'exposition ouvrit ses portes. Ces informations nous permettent de dater l'exécution de l'oeuvre entre 1911 et 1912. (Curieusement, les ouvrages sur Cardoso indiquent Octobre 1911 comme date d'exposition). Il est probable que l'exposition dans le studio de Cardoso fût en réalité une exposition individuelle. Les ouvrages consacrés à Modigliani ne mentionnent d'ailleurs pas d'exposition commune aux deux artistes au contraire de ceux consacrés à Cardoso. Enfin, Brancusi la qualifie d'Exposition Modigliani". Tête de la collection Gaston Lévy fût aussi présentée au Salon d'Automne de 1912, exposition marquante dans l'histoire de l'art moderne, dans la célèbre salle des Cubistes. Guillaume Apollinaire, célèbre poète et critique, a brillamment rendu compte de cette manifestation pour ses lecteurs et pour la postérité dans deux numéros successifs de L'Intransigeant. Le premier article fut publié le 30 septembre à la veille de l'ouverture officielle du Salon, il note, non sans ironie, à propos du statut des cubistes: "Les cubistes, regroupés dans une salle sombre au fin fond de l'exposition rétrospective des portraits, ne sont plus ridiculisés comme ils l'étaient l'année dernière. Aujourd'hui, le sentiment qu'ils inspirent c'est la haine."

Dans son second compte-rendu publié le 1er octobre, il développe ainsi son point de vue: "A la section peinture, nulle exposition d'un groupe nouveau. Les peintures représentant les différentes tendances sont dispersées dans les salles et les cubistes sont pratiquement les seuls à avoir été regroupés. Cette année à nouveau, ils constituent le groupe le plus remarquable du Salon d'Automne. Le jury ne s'est pourtant pas du tout prononcé en sa faveur, et si nombre d'entre eux n'avaient pas été sauvés à la dernière minute, il n'y aurait aucun cubiste au Salon cette année. Cela aurait été fort dommage pour le Salon d'Automne, qui est avant tout un salon de l'art moderne. A dire vrai, le jury est revenu sur sa décision à propos des cubistes uniquement parce que ce groupe de jeunes peintres français a pris une importance considérable depuis l'année dernière. L'influence qu'ils exercent d'ores et déjà sur des artistes étrangers n'a pas échappé à l'attention des organisateurs du Salon d'Automne. Ces oeuvres nouvelles des cubistes, qui ne sont plus exécutées comme avant avec les éléments de la réalité visuelle mais avec les éléments les plus purs de la réalité conceptuelle, se prêtent certainement à la critique quand on considère les oeuvres individuellement, mais la tendance générale qu'elles représentent semble à mes yeux digne d'intérêt pour quiconque sensible à l'avenir de l'art" (R. Shattuck, Apollinaire on Art, New York, 1988, pp. 247 et 248-249). Cette description pourrait parfaitement convenir aux sculptures de Modigliani. Elles ne reposent pas sur une reproduction de la réalité de la manière la plus objective possible mais sur une conception subjective. Alors qu'il peut nous sembler étrange aujourd'hui que Modigliani figure dans cette exposition aux côtés des cubistes - comme ce sera le cas dans des expositions et des publications tout au long de sa carrière - cette association est digne d'intérêt en ce sens qu'elle souligne que le cubisme avait une acceptation plus large à l'époque qu'il ne l'a aujourd'hui. Le terme s'appliquait à toute forme d'art non naturaliste, libérée du carcan académique. La forte résonance avec les sculptures africaines que l'on trouve dans la peinture cubiste - comme dans Les Demoiselles d'Avignon de Pablo Picasso (1907) - et dans la sculpture et la peinture de Modigliani peut aussi expliquer pourquoi l'artiste est qualifié de cubiste à l'époque.

La photographie de la salle des Cubistes dans L'Illustration du 12 octobre 1912 (fig. 2) apporte la preuve que les sculptures de Modigliani figuraient aux côtés d'oeuvres cubistes d'Alexander Archipenko, Henri Le Fauconnier, Albert Gleizes, Frantisek Kupka, Fernand Léger, Jean Metzinger, Francis Picabia et Amedeo de Souza Cardoso. Le sculpteur Jacques Lipchitz écrivit à propos de quelques oeuvres de Modigliani exposées au Salon d'Automne et parmi lesquelles figurait la Tête de la collection Gaston Lévy: "La première fois que nous nous sommes rencontrés c'est quand Max Jacob m'a présenté Modigliani et que ce dernier m'a invité dans son atelier de la Cité Falguière. Il exécutait à ce moment-là une sculpture, et bien évidemment ce qu'il faisait m'intéressait au plus haut point. Lorsque je suis allé le voir dans son atelier - c'était au printemps ou en été - il travaillait dehors. Quelques têtes de pierre - cinq peut être - étaient à même le sol sur le ciment de la cour devant son atelier. Il procédait à des finitions, allant de l'une à l'autre. Je le vois encore comme si c'était aujourd'hui, penché sur les têtes tout en m'expliquant qu'ils les avaient toutes conçues comme un seul ensemble. Je crois que ces têtes ont été exposées un peu plus tard cette même année au Salon d'Automne, disposées par palier un peu comme des tuyaux d'orgue pour émettre cette musique spéciale qu'il souhaitait" (J. Lipchitz, Amedeo Modigliani, New York, 1952, n.p.).
Notre Tête est l'une des sept sculptures que Modigliani exposa au Salon d'Automne de 1912. Chacune avait pour titre Tête, ensemble décoratif. Toutes semblaient provenir directement de l'atelier puisque aucun prêteur ne figurait au catalogue de l'exposition. Ce groupe a sans nul doute produit un effet d'ensemble spectaculaire sur les visiteurs et permit de convaincre le public que Modigliani était avant tout un sculpteur. Nous ne disposons pas d'éléments complémentaires nous permettant de définir ce que Modigliani entendait par ensemble décoratif, mais ce titre indique bien que ces sculptures étaient conçues pour être vues ensemble. Il est intéressant de noter d'ailleurs que ce même salon présentait une autre oeuvre décorative, la célèbre "Maison Cubiste", conçue par Raymond Duchamp-Villon. Modigliani n'aurait il pas eu une vision mystique de son ensemble ? Dans son autobiographie, Jacob Epstein se souvient avoir vu l'atelier de Modigliani rempli de neuf ou dix longues têtes dont probablement notre Tête: "La nuit il posait une bougie sur chacune d'elles et on se serait cru dans un temple primitif. Une légende courait dans le quartier disant que Modigliani, lorsqu'il était sous l'influence du haschich, embrassait ses sculptures" (J. Epstein, Let There Be Sculpture, New York, 1940, pp. 38-39).

Les sculptures présentées par Modigliani au Salon d'Automne de 1912 firent l'objet d'articles illustrés dans la presse, Commoedia Illustré du 20 octobre 1912 (fig. 3) présente des photographies de deux sculptures de Modigliani: la Tête de la collection Gaston Lévy et celle de la collection Pulitzer (Ceroni XV). Chacune est qualifiée de Tête cubiste. À nouveau, il nous est difficile aujourd'hui de concevoir ces oeuvres comme cubistes, mais il semble que ce qualificatif semblait approprié à l'époque. Dans la photographie de la salle des Cubistes évoquée précédemment qui parut dans L'Illustration du 12 octobre 1912, on voit quatre des sept sculptures de Modigliani. Les deux à gauche sont identifiables: collection privée (Ceroni XXII) et Fogg Art Museum de l'Université d'Harvard (don Pulitzer; Ceroni XV). Celle à droite est probablement notre Tête. La Vie Parisienne du 5 octobre 1912 (fig. 4) présente des croquis aux traits nets de deux sculptures qui permettent de reconnaître la Tête de la collection Gaston Lévy et une autre conservée aujourd'hui dans une collection privée (Ceroni XXII).

Notre Tête a sans doute été exposée à New York à la Modern Gallery dirigée par Marius de Zayas et située au numéro 500 de la Cinquième Avenue, du 8 au 22 mars 1916 dans le cadre d'une Exhibition of Sculpture. Vers 1950, à la demande du directeur du Museum of Modern Art, Alfred H. Barr Jr., Marius de Zayas rédigea un manuscrit pour commenter et illustrer les grandes expositions d'art moderne qu'il avait organisées dans les années 1910. Publié finalement en 1996 par Francis M. Naumann, l'ouvrage reproduit la Tête de la collection Gaston Lévy et la présente comme l'une des deux sculptures ayant figuré à l'exposition de 1916. Cependant, on a retrouvé dans les archives de Zayas deux photographies de têtes de Modigliani qui ne correspondent pas à celle de la collection Lévy (l'une est aujourd'hui conservée à Karlsruhe et l'autre à Philadelphie). Ces deux sculptures pourraient être celles qui furent exposées en 1916. Le mystère reste donc entier.
Cette exposition fût abondamment commentée dans les journaux locaux notamment The New York Times, The Christian Science Monitor, The World, American Art News et enfin
le Brooklyn Daily Eagle.

D'après l'article de Jacques Lipchitz cité plus haut, Modigliani a probablement sculpté Tête de la collection Gaston Lévy à la Cité Falguière, ensemble d'ateliers d'artistes de Montparnasse. Modigliani y vécu de 1909 jusqu'à 1914. Contrairement à ce que son nom laisse entendre, Montparnasse est un quartier très plat et de ce fait bien plus propice à la production de sculptures que Montmartre avec ses ruelles étroites et pentues où l'artiste résidait précédemment. La Cité Falguière devait son nom au sculpteur du XIXème siècle Antoine Falguière et abritait surtout des sculpteurs dont Joseph Bernard, Léon Indenbaum et Oscar Miestchaninoff. Dans La Ruche toute proche, autre îlot d'artistes, résidaient les sculpteurs Alexander Archipenko, Joseph Csaky, Henri Laurens et Ossip Zadkine. Nous savons combien les masques africains ont inspiré l'oeuvre sculpté de Modigliani. Il avait pu admirer l'importante collection de son ami Frank Burty Haviland (dont il fît le portrait) qui habitait au coeur de Montparnasse. Il s'était aussi rendu plusieurs fois au Musée Ethnographique du Trocadéro en compagnie de Paul Alexandre, un de ses premiers mécènes et fervent défenseur (N. Alexandre, Modigliani Inconnu, Paris, 1993, p. 92). On retrouve dans notre Tête nombre de traits caractéristiques des masques africains et plus spécialement ceux d'Afrique Équatoriale et notamment ceux du Gabon et de la Côte d'Ivoire :
petits yeux en amande, long nez rectangulaire, petite bouche en bouton, menton pointu, port altier auxquels s'ajoutent la chevelure stylisée rappelant le traitement des oeuvres de l'Antiquité égyptienne dont Modigliani a pu s'imprégner lors de ses visites au Louvre. En puisant ainsi dans le répertoire des formes de civilisations antiques ou primitives, Modigliani parvient à insuffler une grande modernité. Il rejoint Gauguin, Picasso et Matisse et ouvre une voie nouvelle à tous les artistes occidentaux du XX eme siècle. Nous pouvons également supposer que le génie toscan de la Renaissance, Michel-Ange, ait été un véritable modèle pour lui. Comme Michel-Ange, Modigliani était peintre, sculpteur et dessinateur. D'autre part, les carrières de marbre de Carrare, où Michel-Ange trouvait les pierres de ses sculptures, sont situées à la périphérie de Livourne, ville natale de Modigliani. Ces carrières qu'il avait visitées et où il avait travaillé lui rappelaient la prééminence de Michel-Ange. Enfin, Modigliani avait étudié à Florence, là où Michel-Ange avait régné en maître quatre siècles auparavant, et conservait au mur de son atelier des images d'oeuvres de l'artiste.

Modigliani s'installe à Paris en 1906 et passe ses premières années à peindre dans le style d'Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec ou de Picasso. Cependant, il se tourne rapidement vers la sculpture. Selon de nombreux témoignages, Modigliani considérait qu'il était sculpteur avant tout. Il semble que ce fût d'ailleurs son activité principale entre 1909 et 1914. Puis il s'arrêta, sans doute pour des raisons de santé. Le travail physique au ciseau et à la massette était devenu pénible et il ne pouvait s'offrir l'aide d'assistants. Les cinq dernières années de sa vie, il se remit à la peinture, développant dans cette expression artistique son style si personnel - déjà apparent dans ses sculptures - longs cous, yeux en forme d'amande et bouches en bouton, tous ces traits qui firent sa célébrité. Les amis de Modigliani ont évoqué l'importance que revêtait pour lui le métier de sculpteur. Le critique d'art Adolphe Basler écrivit ainsi: "Modigliani était stupéfié par les premières sculptures de Nadelman. Elles l'inspiraient. Son intérêt glissa vers les formes grecques de l'Antiquité et la sculpture khmère, que peintres et sculpteurs commençaient à découvrir. Il en adopta de nombreux traits, mais ce qu'il continuait d'admirer le plus c'était le raffinement de l'art d'Extrême-Orient et les proportions simplifiées de la sculpture nègre La sculpture était son unique idéal; il y plaçait tous ses espoirs." (in W. Schmalenbach, Amedeo Modigliani, New York, 1991, p. 185). La peintre anglaise Nina Hamnett confirme le point de vue de Basler: "il considérait toujours la sculpture comme son vrai métier, et ce n'est probablement que le manqué d'argent, la difficulté d'obtenir du matériel et le temps nécessaire pour accomplir une oeuvre en pierre qui le firent retourner à la peinture les cinq dernières années de sa vie." (in A. Werner, Modigliani the Sculptor, New York, 1962, p. XIX).

La Tête de la collection Gaston Lévy est réalisée en pierre calcaire, le matériau que Modigliani utilisa le plus (seule une de ses sculptures a été exécutée en marbre blanc). On appelle ce calcaire particulier "pierre de Paris" car il provenait des carrières de Montmartre. C'est ce même type de pierre qui fût utilisé pour construire une grande partie des immeubles de Paris au tournant du XXeme siècle notamment pour les grandes banques et les gares. Son poids fait qu'elle ne convient pas aux constructions de très grande hauteur sauf pour les minces parements décoratifs. La pierre calcaire présente le double avantage d'être à la fois durable et souple à tailler. Utilisée massivement au Moyen Age pour édifier églises et châteaux, la pierre calcaire est aussi le matériau de construction de la Grande Pyramide de Gizeh. En optant pour ce type de pierre, Modigliani se rattache à une longue tradition. La pierre calcaire lui permet d'apporter un effet particulier à son oeuvre, son grain pouvant être fin ou brut. La taille au ciseau accentue la rugosité tandis que le polissage augmente la finesse telle qu'on le voit dans la présente sculpture.

Modigliani tente de s'affranchir de l'académisme qu'il juge trop lisse et régulier, et devenu pour lui et beaucoup d'autres, rigide et stérile en raison de ses nombreuses règles et restrictions. Modigliani aime à conserver la trace des coups de pinceau et des marques de ciseau qui participent de la création même de ses oeuvres et leur confère sensualité, volupté et élégance. En son temps Modigliani fût reconnu pour sa maîtrise de la taille directe, sans croquis préalable ni modèle, tenant compte de la forme originelle du bloc de pierre. Cette technique de taille conférait aux sculptures un aspect brut, proche de l'art primitif si prisé à l'époque. On connaît d'autres adeptes de la taille directe comme Joseph Bernard, Jacob Epstein, Constantin Brancusi et Henri Gaudier-Brzeska. A beaucoup d'égards, cette méthode était une réaction aux techniques utilisées par Auguste Rodin. Le sculpteur Jacques Lipchitz, ami de Modigliani nous apporte son éclairage sur ce point: "Modigliani, comme d'autres à l'époque, était intimement persuadé que la sculpture était malade, et que sa maladie était due à Rodin et à son influence. Trop de modelage de l'argile, trop de "boue". La seule façon de sauver la sculpture était de recommencer à tailler directement dans la pierre. Nous avons eu de nombreuses discussions passionnées à ce sujet, car à aucun moment je n'avais pensé que la sculpture fût malade ni que la taille directe fût une solution en quoi que ce soit. Mais il était impossible de faire changer Modigliani d'avis; il ne démordait pas de son intime conviction. Il avait beaucoup vu Brancusi, qui habitait dans le quartier, et il était tombé sous son influence" (J. Lipchitz, Amedeo Modigliani, New York, 1952, n. p.).

Ambrogio Ceroni a intégré les photographies des sculptures de Modigliani dans l'atelier de Cardoso dans l'édition de 1965 de son catalogue raisonné, mais il a apparemment interverti la Tête de la collection Gaston Lévy avec celle de la Chester Dale Collection conservée à la National Gallery of Art de Washington. Il s'agit en réalité de deux sculptures différentes.
Tête de la collection Lévy est remarquable par son originalité. Sa beauté, son mystère et son charme défient le temps. Elle est de plus l'une des rares sculptures de l'artiste à avoir été exposée, photographiée et illustrée du vivant de l'artiste dans la presse.

Dr. Kenneth Wayne
kennethwayne.phd@gmail.com
(Le Docteur Wayne a organisé l'exposition Modigliani and the Artists of Montparnasse, Albright-Knox Art Gallery de Buffalo, Etat de New York, puis au Kimbell Art Museum de Fort Worth au Texas et au Los Angeles County Museum of Art en 2002-2003. Il est également l'auteur du catalogue de l'exposition publié par Harry N. Abrams).

Modigliani was one of just three artists in his generation to achieve distinction in three different media: painting, sculpture and drawing. The other two were Picasso and Matisse. Modigliani's sculptures are very rare. At present, there are only 27 confirmed Modigliani sculptures of which 17 are at prestigious museums, including: the Barnes Foundation, Merion, Pennsylvania; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York; The Museum of Modern Art, New York; Philadelphia Museum of Art; Minneapolis Institute of Art; Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University; Tate Gallery, London; Kunsthalle, Karlsuhe, Germany; National Gallery of Australia, Canberra; Le Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris; and the Musée d'Art Moderne Lille Métropole, Villeneuve d'Ascq. Thus, only 10 of Modigliani's sculptures are still in private collections, including this one.

The present sculpture was sold at the Hotel Drouot in Paris in June 1927 where it was purchased by Gaston Levy, an artist and conservator who had known Modigliani since his Montmartre days. It has stayed in the Levy family for the past 83 years1.

The Levy sculpture has enormous presence. The head is very vertical but the hair extends back in a strongly horizontal manner. Despite the apparent frontality of the work, the sculpture is clearly meant to be seen all around and cannot be fully appreciated any other way. On one side, it looks like the hair is blowing in the wind. With its slender neck, fine features and bulb of hair in back, the sculpture recalls the famous bust of Queen Nefertiti in Berlin's Egyptian Museum. The Levy head also combines the raw, sensual power of a Michelangelo stone figure with the haunting, totemic mystery of an African mask, two other sources that inspired him in his sculpture.

The Levy sculpture has an exceptional and enviable background in terms of early documentation. It was exhibited in 1911 in the Paris studio of the avant-garde Portuguese painter Amedeo de Souza Cardoso, a friend of Modigliani, who lived at 3, rue Colonel-Combes in the seventh arrondissement close to the Quai d'Orsay and the Seine. Apparently, Cardoso's studio was larger than Modigliani's and was therefore more accommodating for an exhibition. Existing photos in the Cardoso literature confirm the spaciousness of the studio. Four surviving photos feature five of the Modigliani sculptures that were shown on this occasion; these photos were published by the artist's daughter Jeanne Modigliani in her biography of her father,
Modigliani: Sans Légende, 1961. The five sculptures in the photos can be identified as the following ones (clockwise from top left): Minneapolis Institute of Arts (Ceroni XVI); Levy head; Private Collection (Ceroni XIII); Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, Promised Gift of Emily Rauh Pulitzer and Joseph Pulitzer, Jr. in association with the Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts (Ceroni XV); and Private Collection (Ceroni XIV). The Levy head was in excellent company. Jeanne reports that some "other heads, a statuette and a caryatid, all in limestone" and some gouaches were exhibited in Cardoso's studio as well. Modigliani was known to carry around photos of his works to show friends. He undoubtedly showed these images and then they were left in his estate with other personal effects allowing Jeanne Modigliani to reproduce them in her book.

In all likelihood, the exhibition in Cardoso's studio is the one referred to in a note dated March 4, 1911 sent by Constantin Brancusi to Dr. Paul Alexandre, a supporter of his and Modigliani's at the time (Noel Alexandre,
The Unknown Modigliani, New York, 1993, p. 100). The exhibition opened the following day. This information helps us to date the work, suggesting 1910-early 1911. (Curiously, the Cardoso literature indicates October 1911 as the date of the show.) It is possible that this exhibition in Souza Cardoso's studio was in fact a solo exhibition. Modigliani literature does not refer to it as being a two-person exhibition, while the Souza Cardoso literature does. Brancusi called it "Modigliani's exhibition."

The Levy head was also exhibited at the Salon d'Automne of 1912 in the famous Salle des Cubistes, a landmark presentation in the history of modern art. The French art critic Guillaume Apollinaire brilliantly captured the moment for his readers and for posterity in two reviews. In one notice, published on September 30, the day before the Salon officially opened, he joked about the status of the cubists: "The cubists, grouped together in a dark room at the far end of the retrospective exhibit of portraits, are no longer ridiculed the way they were last year. Now the feeling they arouse is hatred." In a subsequent report, dated October 1, he elaborated:

"In the painting section, there are no new group exhibits. Paintings representing the various trends have been dispersed throughout the rooms, and the cubists are virtually the only ones who have been grouped together. Again this year, they constitute the most distinctive group in the Salon d'Automne. The jury was not at all inclined in their favor, however, and if most of them had not been saved at the last minute, there would be no cubist exhibit at this year's Salon. That would have been a pity for the Salon d'Automne, which is above all a salon of modern art. As a matter of fact, the jury reversed its earlier decision regarding the cubists only because this group of young French painters has taken on considerable importance over the past year. The influence they are already exerting on foreign artists did not escape the attention of the organizers of the Salon d'Automne.

These new works by the cubists, which are no longer executed, as before, with the elements of visual reality but with the purer elements of conceptual reality, are certainly open to criticism as far as individual works are concerned; but the general tendency that they represent seems to me worthy of the interest of everyone who cares about the future of art." (LeRoy C. Breunig, ed.,
Apollinaire on Art, New York, 1988, pp. 247 and 248-249.)

This description could certainly apply to Modigliani's sculptures as well. They are not based on visual reality, but on a new reality that the sculptor has created. While it may seem odd to us today that Modigliani should be grouped with the cubists in this exhibition--and in later shows and reviews during his lifetime--this fact is noteworthy. It underscores the point that Cubism was understood more broadly at the time than it is today. Cubism was a term used to describe any art that was unnaturalistic and took liberties in depicting its subject. The strong resonance with African sculpture seen in cubist paintings-such as Picasso's
Les Demoiselles d'Avignon of 1907-and in Modigliani's sculpture and painting may be another reason that he was considered to be a cubist at the time.

The photo of the Salle des Cubistes in
L'Illustration of October 12, 1912 demonstrates that Modigliani's sculptures were seen with cubist works by Alexander Archipenko, Henri Le Fauconnier, Albert Gleizes, Frantisek Kupka, Fernand Léger, Jean Metzinger, Francis Picabia, and Amedeo de Souza Cardoso. The sculptor Jacques Lipchitz commented on Modigliani's sculptures that were exhibited in the Salon d'Automne, including possibly the Levy head:

"The first time we met was when Max Jacob introduced me to him, and Modigliani invited me to his studio at the Cité Falguière. At the time he was making sculpture, and of course I was especially interested to see what he was doing. When I came to his studio-it was spring or summer-I found him working outdoors. A few heads in stone-maybe five-were standing on the cement floor of the court in front of the studio. He was adjusting them one to the other. I see him as if it were today, stooping over those heads, while he explained to me that he had conceived all of them as an ensemble. It seems to me that these heads were exhibited later the same year in the Salon d'Automne, arranged in stepwise fashion like tubes of an organ to produce the special music he wanted." (Jacques Lipchitz,
Amedeo Modigliani, New York, 1952, n.p.)

The Levy head was one of seven sculptures that Modigliani exhibited at the Salon d'Automne of 1912. Each was titled
Tête, ensemble decorative. All seem to have come directly from the artist as no other lender was noted in the salon catalogue. The large body of similar works must have made quite a dramatic impact, and would have firmly signaled to visitors that Modigliani was above all else a sculptor. It is not known exactly what Modigliani meant by ensemble decorative, but the title does imply that the sculptures were meant to be seen as a group. (Interestingly, this is the same salon that featured another decorative project, the famous "maison cubiste," designed by Raymond Duchamp-Villon.) Modigliani may have had a mystical intention for his ensemble. In his autobiography, Jacob Epstein recalled seeing Modigliani's studio filled with nine or ten long heads and one figure, including perhaps the Levi head: "At night he would place candles on the top of each one and the effect was that of a primitive temple. A legend of the quarter said that Modigliani, when under the influence of hashish, embraced these sculptures." (Jacob Epstein, Let There Be Sculpture, New York, 1940, pp.38-39.)
The Modigliani sculptures in the Salon d'Automne of 1912 benefited from significant press attention and exposure by means of illustration and photographic reproduction.
Commoedia Illustré of October 20, 1912 features photographs of two Modigliani sculptures: the Levi head and the Pulitzer head (Ceroni XV). Each is referred to as being a Tête cubiste. Again, it is hard for us today to see this as a cubist head, but apparently that description made sense at the time. In the aforementioned installation photo of the Salle des Cubistes in L'Illustration of October 12, 1912, four of the seven Modigliani sculptures are seen. The two on the left can be identified: Private Collection (Ceroni XXII) and the Pulitzer head (XV). Perhaps the one on the right is the Levy head. La Vie Parisienne of October 5, 1912 presents crisp line drawings of two of the sculptures, which allow us to identify the Levy head and another in a private collection (Ceroni XXII).

It is possible that the Levy head was later exhibited at Marius de Zayas's Modern Gallery in New York at 500 Fifth Avenue, across the street from the New York Public Library, from March 8 to 22, 1916 in an
Exhibition of Sculpture. Around 1950, at the request of The Museum of Modern Art director Alfred H. Barr Jr., De Zayas prepared a manuscript discussing and illustrating the many landmark exhibitions of modern art that he had organized in the 1910s. The manuscript was finally published in 1996, edited by Francis M. Naumann, in which the Levy head is reproduced as one of the two Modigliani sculptures that was exhibited in the 1916 exhibition. However, photographs of two other Modigliani sculptures in the De Zayas archives raise the possibility that they were the ones that were in fact exhibited (the heads now in Karlsruhe and Philadelphia). The mystery remains. This exhibition was widely discussed in the local press, including: The New York Times; The Christian Science Monitor; The World; American Art News; and the Brooklyn Daily Eagle.

The Levy sculpture was most likely carved by Modigliani at the Cité Falguière, a group of artists' studios in Montparnasse, as suggested in Jacques Lipchitz's account above. Modigliani lived there from 1909 until around 1914. Despite its name, Montparnasse is very flat and therefore much more conducive to the production of sculpture than steep and hilly Montmartre, where the artist had previously lived. The Cité Falguière was named after the nineteenth-century sculptor Antoine Falguière and housed mostly sculptors, including Joseph Bernard, Léon Indenbaum, and Oscar Miestchaninoff. At nearby La Ruche, also an enclave for artists, lived the sculptors Alexander Archipenko, Joseph Csaky, Henri Laurens and Ossip Zadkine.

We know that African masks inspired Modigliani in the making of his sculpture. He saw a large collection of these works at the home of his friend Frank Burty Haviland (whose portrait Modigliani painted), located in the heart of Montparnasse. In addition, he visited the Musée Ethnographique du Trocadero on his visits with Dr. Paul Alexandre, an early patron and key supporter2. Many of the features of African masks can be seen in the Levy head: small, almond-shaped eyes; long rectangular nose; small, button mouth; pointed chin; streamlined simplicity; and quiet nobility. The stylized hair of Egyptian art, which Modigliani saw on repeated visits to Louvre, also comes across. He looked outside the European tradition to non-Western art as a way to revitalize and reinvigorate his work. In doing so, he joined Gauguin, Picasso and Matisse in opening a new path for all Western artists of the twentieth century.

There is anecdotal evidence to suggest that Modigliani modeled himself on Michelangelo, a fellow Tuscan. Michelangelo was a painter, sculptor, draughtsman and poet. So was Modigliani. The Cararra marble quarries, where Michelangelo obtained the stone for his sculptures, are located outside of Livorno, Modigliani's hometown, and Modigliani is known to have visited the site and considered working there. The quarries would have served as a constant reminder of Michelangelo's eminence. Modigliani studied in Florence, where Michelangelo reigned supreme four centuries earlier, and had images of the Renaissance artist's work pinned on his studio wall.

Modigliani moved to Paris in 1906 and spent his first few years painting works in the style of Toulouse-Lautrec or Picasso's Blue Period. His student work quickly gave way to major breakthroughs in sculpture including the present sculpture. By all accounts, Modigliani considered himself to be a sculptor first and foremost. It appears to have been his primary activity between 1909 and 1914. Then he stopped, possibly because of health reasons. The physical labor of chiseling and pounding on stone is arduous and he could not afford assistants. For the last five years of his life, he returned to painting, developing in that medium the signature style - already evident in his sculptures - of long necks, almond-shaped eyes and button mouths that made him famous.

Modigliani's friends commented on the importance of sculpture to him as a profession. The art critic Adolphe Basler wrote: "Modigliani was astounded by Nadelman's first sculptures; they inspired him. His interest veered towards ancient Greek forms and to Khmer sculpture, which was slowly becoming known among painters and sculptors. He adopted many features, but he continued to admire most the refined art of the Far East and the simplified proportions of Negro sculpture Sculpture was his sole ideal; he placed all his hopes in it." (In Werner Schmalenbach,
Amedeo Modigliani, New York, 1991, p. 185.) The English painter Nina Hamnett confirmed Basler's points: "He always regarded sculpture as his real métier, and it was probably only lack of money, the difficulty of obtaining material, and the amount of time required to complete a work in stone that made him return to painting during the last five years of his life." (In Alfred Werner, Modigliani the Sculptor, New York, 1962, p. XIX.)

The Levy sculpture is made of limestone, the material that Modigliani used for most of his sculpted pieces (one is made of white marble). This particular limestone is called "Pierre de Paris" because it comes from the stone quarry located in Montmartre. This same type of stone was used to construct many of the buildings in Paris around the turn-of-the-century. It was especially popular in constructing banks and train stations. (Because of its weight, it is not appropriate for skyscrapers except in thin decorative sheets.) Limestone has the double advantage of being both durable but also soft enough to carve. In the Middle Ages, limestone was popular for building churches and castles. The Great Pyramid of Giza is made entirely in limestone. By using limestone, Modigliani was tying himself into a long history. The material allowed him to create a specific effect in his work. The grains of the stone could be either fine or coarse. Chiseling accentuates the coarseness while sanding increases the fineness, as seen in the Levy head.

In his art, Modigliani was clearly trying to distance himself from the slick, smooth painting and sculpture of the nineteenth-century academics, which many people felt had become stiff and sterile because of many rules and restrictions. Modigliani liked to maintain traces of the artistic process in his art - brushstrokes and chisel marks - to create sensuality, tactility and allure.

Modigliani was one of the most famous of the artists involved in the direct carving movement in sculpture at the time. This involved the carving of a sculpture without the intermediary step of a model or maquette, respecting the integrity of the material itself. Direct carving allied the sculptures with "primitive art" which was popular at the time. Other practitioners of direct carving included Joseph Bernard, Jacob Epstein, Constantin Brancusi and Henri Gaudier-Brzeska. In many ways, this sculptural method was a reaction against Rodin and the lumpy, modeled surface of his bronzes. Modigliani's sculptor-friend Jacques Lipchitz adds some insight in this regard:

"Modigliani, like some others at the time, was very taken with the notion that sculpture was sick, that it had become very sick with Rodin and his influence. There was too much modeling in clay, too much 'mud.' The only way to save sculpture was to begin carving again, direct carving in stone. We had many very heated discussions about this, for I did not for one moment believe that sculpture was sick, nor did I believe that direct carving was by itself a solution to anything. But Modigliani could not be budged; he held firmly to his deep conviction. He had been seeing a good deal of Brancusi, who lived nearby, and he had come under his influence." (Jacques Lipchitz,

Ambrogio Ceroni included the Cardoso photos of Modigliani's sculptures in the 1965 edition of his book, but he seems to have confused the Levy head with the one now in the Chester Dale Collection at the National Gallery of Art in Washington. They are in fact two different sculptures.

As one of the rare Modigliani sculptures that was exhibited, photographed and illustrated in the press during the artist's lifetime, the Levy head is special and noteworthy. Its beauty, mystery and allure have endured.

Dr. Kenneth Wayne
kennethwayne.phd@gmail.com

(Dr. Wayne organized the exhibition
Modigliani and the Artists of Montparnasse that traveled from the Albright-Knox Art Gallery in Buffalo, New York to the Kimbell Art Museum in Ft. Worth, Texas and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 2002-2003. He also wrote the accompanying catalogue that was published by Harry N. Abrams.)

Notes:
1- Levy had commissioned a portrait of his father Joseph from Modigliani, early in the Italian's career (Ceroni 27). Vivian Mann, ed.,
Gardens and Ghettos: The Art of Jewish Life in Italy, New York, 1989, p.160, 186, note 38.

2- Noel Alexandre, The Unknown Modigliani, p. 92.

More from Art Impressionniste et Moderne