GOYA Y LUCIENTES, Francisco José de (1746-1828). Treinta y tres estampas representan diferentes suertes y actitudes del arte de lidiar los Toros.. Madrid: par l'auteur, [1816]. 33 planches, demi-veau vert.

In-folio oblong (280 x 405 mm). Feuillet de texte imprimé sur papier filigrané de Bartolome Mongelos, 33 planches numérotées dans la plaque et gravées par Francisco de Goya. (Titre légèrement froissé, planches 9 à 13 avec pliure dans l'angle droit.) Demi-veau vert de l'époque (légèrement frotté).

PREMIER TIRAGE, IMPRIMÉ À UN PETIT NOMBRE NON DÉTERMINÉ. Goya fut toréador lui-même et un passionné de tauromachie.
"This series of engravings illustrating the art of bullfighting was first published by Goya in 1816... In this remarkable series, Goya has immortalised the valour and skill of his contemporaries, Martincho, Juanito Apiñani, Ceballos, Pedro Romero, Pepe-Hillo and others... Three of the engravings published in the first editions are dated 1815, and there is reason to think that these were among the first to be executed... The first edition appears to have been small and was very carefully printed, possibly by Rafael Esteve... Because of the deterioration of some of the plates, the technical subtleties and great delicacy of the series as a whole can only be appreciated in the first edition" (Harris I, p.173sq.).

TRÈS BEL EXEMPLAIRE DE LA PREMIÈRE ÉDITION, BIEN COMPLET DE SON FEUILLET DE TEXTE IMPRIMÉ. Harris 204-236.

Christoph Auvermann
Christoph Auvermann

More from Importants Livres Anciens, Livres d'Artistes et Manuscrits