DEUX BOLS EN PORCELAINE DOUCAI

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, L'UN AVEC MARQUE A SIX CARACTERES EN CACHET ET EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795), L'AUTRE PROBABLEMENT POSTERIEUR

DEUX BOLS EN PORCELAINE DOUCAI CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, L'UN AVEC MARQUE A SIX CARACTERES EN CACHET ET EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795), L'AUTRE PROBABLEMENT POSTERIEUR De forme légèrement évasée, ornés à l'extérieur de médaillons de branchages feuillagés et fleuris, alternant avec des lambrequins de grenades, le pied rehaussé d'une frise de pétales stylisés, marque à six caractères en cachet de l'Empereur Qianlong en bleu sous couverte à la base Diamètres: 15,5 cm (6 1/8 in) et 15,7 cm. (6¼ in.) (2)
Provenance
Property of a German private collector, acquired by his parents in the 1920's in Germany
TWO DOUCAI BOWLS
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, ONE WITH QIANLONG SIX-CHARACTER SEAL MARK AND OF THE PERIOD (1736-1795) AND THE OTHER PROBABLY LATER

Giulia Cuturi
Giulia Cuturi Administratrice

It is unusual to find bowls of this shape and pattern with Qianlong marks. An earlier example of the pattern can be seen on a bowl with rounded sides, and Kangxi mark, illustrated in The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum - 38 - Porcelains in Polychrome and Contrasting Colours, Hong Kong, 1999, no. 197. A pair of bowls of the same shape and pattern with Jiaqing marks in the Hong Kong Museum of Art is illustrated in The Wonders of the Potter's Palette, Hong Kong, 1984, no. 90; and an example with Daoguang mark is illustrated in Imperial Porcelain of Late Qing, Art Gallery, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1983, no. 32.

See a Qianlong-marked bowl of this type sold by Christie's Hong Kong, 2 May 1994, lot 699 and a Qianlong and Jiaqing seal mark and period sold by Christie's New York, 15th and 16th September 2011, lot 1542.

More From Art d'Asie