LAZSLO MOHOLY-NAGY (1895-1946)

Fotogramm, 1922 (1926 dans le Catalogue Raisonné)

LAZSLO MOHOLY-NAGY (1895-1946) Fotogramm, 1922 (1926 dans le Catalogue Raisonné) tirage argentique, agrandissement signé, titré et daté '1922' au crayon et cachet 'Customs & Excise Marylebone 22 dec.1936 2nd station' (au verso) image 39.7 x 30 cm. (15 5/8 x 11 ¾ in.)
Franz Roh, ed., Laszlo Moholy-Nagy: 60 Fotos, Berlin, 1930; Creative Camera, février 1972; L.Rice & D.Steadman, Photographs of Moholy-Nagy from the collection of William Larson, Claremont, 1975, Kiado, Foto:Moholy-Nagy,1980 p.59; Haas, Moholy-Nagy, fig. 144 (ici daté 1926); R.Heyne, F.M. Neusüss, H.Moholy-Nagy, Moholy Nagy the Photograms, Catalogue Raisonné, Hatje-Cantz, 2009, p.114, fgm.114.

GELATIN SILVER PRINT, ENLARGMENT; SIGNED, TITLED AND DATED IN PENCIL ON THE VERSO, 'CUSTOMS & EXCISE MARYLEBONE 22 DEC. 1936 2ND STATION' STAMP ON THE VERSO.

Laszlo Moholy-Nagy a trouvé dans le photogramme un moyen de dévier des modes de représentations traditionnelles grâce à l'utilisation de la lumière. Cet espace ambiguë qui est créé permet de dépasser les conventions de la perspective et du figuratif pour atteindre l'abstraction. Moholy-Nagy s'est basé sur ce nouveau moyen d'expression artistique pour développer son principe de 'Nouvelle Vision' dans les années 1920 au Bauhaus.

Laszlo Moholy-Nagy practiced cameraless photographing as a mean of deviating from the traditional modes of representation through the use of pure light. The ambiguous space he created allowed him to go beyond the conventions of perspective and the figurative to reach the abstraction. This opened a whole new space of artistic expression that Moholy-Nagy expressed in his principles of the 'New Vision' developed in his early Bauhaus years the in 1920s.

This work is part of the photograms Moholy-Nagy realized in Dessau between 1925 and 1928. The Catalogue Raisonné notes that three enlargements mady by the photographer are known. One of them is the one offered in the sale. Moholy-Nagy was using products that were made from the Bauhaus workshops, in this case he used a tea infuser holder designed by Wilhem Wagenfeld.

More From Collection Shalom Shpilman vendue au profit du Shpilman Institute for Photography