BRACELET ART DÉCO CORAIL, ÉMAIL ET IVOIRE, GEORGES FOUQUET
Prospective purchasers are advised that several co… Read more Georges Fouquet (1862-1957)Georges Fouquet rejoint son père Alphonse Fouquet (1828-1911) au 35, avenue de l’Opéra en 1891. En 1895, il reprend la direction de la bijouterie et s’installe au 6, rue Royale en 1902. Au cours de la période de 1899 à 1901, il travaille en étroite collaboration avec l’artiste Alphonse Mucha qui agit en tant que dessinateur. Ensemble ils créent des objets dans le style Art Nouveau et Art Déco, utilisant l’émail et les pierres de couleur. Ils exécutent ensemble de nombreuses commandes importantes, notamment pour Sarah Bernhardt.Georges Fouquet joined his father Alphonse Fouquet (1828-1911) in his jewellery business at 35, avenue de l’Opéra in 1891. Upon his father’s retirement in 1895, he took over the direction. In 1902 he moved to 6, rue Royale. During the period of 1899-1901 he worked in close collaboration with the artist Alphonse Mucha. With Mucha acting as a designer they executed many important commissions, for Sarah Bernhardt amongst others. They mainly created objects in the Art Nouveau and Art Deco styles, favouring enamelling and coloured stones.

Corail cabochons, émail, ivoire, or 18K (750), poinçons français, circa 1925, 18.6 x 1.9 cm, poids brut : 28.49 g, signé G. Fouquet, no. 19302
ART DECO CORAL, ENAMEL AND IVORY BRACELET, GEORGES FOUQUET
Cabochon coral, enamel, ivory, 18K gold (750), French marks, circa 1925, 18.6 x 1.9 cm, gross weight: 28.49 g, signed G. Fouquet, no. 19302
Prospective purchasers are advised that several countries prohibit the importation of property containing materials from endangered species, including but not limited to coral, ivory and tortoiseshell. Accordingly, prospective purchasers should familiarize themselves with relevant customs regulations prior to bidding if they intend to import this lot into another country. Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent.

Violaine d’Astorg
Violaine d’Astorg

View condition report

More from Fine Jewels