GUSTAVE MOREAU (PARIS 1826-1898)

La Bonne Fée

La Bonne Fée
signé, titré et daté ‘Gustave Moreau - / -La BONNE FÉE- / -Mai-1880-’ (en bas)
graphite, plume et encre brune, aquarelle et gouache, rehaussé d’or et de gomme arabique
28,8 x 21,2 cm (11 3⁄8 x 8 3⁄8 in.)
Provenance

GUSTAVE MOREAU, THE GOOD FAIRY, GRAPHITE, PEN AND BROWN INK, WATERCOLOUR AND BODYCOLOUR WITH HEIGHTENED OF GOLD AND ARABIC GUM, SIGNED, TITLED AND DATED
Does the title given by Gustave Moreau to this work refer to the mythical character in French literature where a fairy, sometimes with a wand as in the present drawing, puts her benevolence and supernatural powers at the service of her protégé, as a godmother? Here she mounts a mythical animal with a snake's tail, typical of the artist's dreamlike and symbolist universe. Gustave Moreau gives myths all their intensity without reducing them to predefined periods or styles (Gustave Moreau 1826-1898, exh. cat., Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Chicago, The Art Institute, New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999, p. 38).
The artist usually worked in series, and two drawings on the same subject and of similar composition are preserved in the Musée Gustave Moreau: the first being a draft sketched in graphite, and the second being a working drawing on tracing paper (S. Mandin, A. Peylhard, Gustave Moreau: catalogue sommaire des dessins. Musée Gustave Moreau, Paris, 2009, nos. 1877, 2018). The present watercolour is dedicated anonymously 'To Marie Louise. Bonté - Beauté - Bonheur' and dated May 1881.

There are two versions of this drawing, the first being done in graphite and the other being a drawing on tracing paper, with the same subject and similar composition, kept at the Musée Gustave Moreau (S. Mandin, A. Peylhard, Gustave Moreau: catalogue sommaire des dessins. Musée Gustave Moreau, Paris, 2009, nos. 1877, 2018).

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Le titre donné par Gustave Moreau à cette œuvre ferait-il référence au personnage mythique des contes de la littérature française où une fée, parfois munie d’une baguette comme dans le présent dessin, met sa bienveillance et ses pouvoirs surnaturels au service de son protégé, telle une marraine ? Elle se dresse ici sur un animal fantastique avec une queue de serpent typique de l’univers onirique et symboliste de l’artiste. Gustave Moreau donne aux mythes toute leur intensité mais sans les réduire dans des époques ou des styles prédéfinis (Gustave Moreau 1826-1898, cat. exp., Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Chicago, The Art Institute, New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999, p. 38).
L’artiste travaillant le plus souvent par séries, il existe deux dessins de même sujet et de composition similaire conservés au musée Gustave Moreau: une première pensée esquissée à la mine de plomb et un dessin de travail sur papier calque (S. Mandin, A. Peylhard, Gustave Moreau : catalogue sommaire des dessins. Musée Gustave Moreau, Paris, 2009, nos 1877, 2018). La présente aquarelle est dédicacée de manière anonyme ‘A Marie Louise. Bonté – Beauté – Bonheur’ et datée de mai 1881.

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures