MIROIR A PARCLOSES D'EPOQUE REGENCE
8 More
11 More
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more

ATTRIBUE A CHARLES CRESSENT, VERS 1720

En bronze ciselé et doré et bois résineux doré, de forme rectangulaire, aux angles décorés d'un cartouche orné d'un treillage et de feuilles d'acanthe, le fronton centré d'un masque d'Apollon, orné de feuillages et d'enroulements et flanqué de phénix ; les fonds de miroir associés en partie biseauté
H.: 294 cm. (115 3⁄4 in.) ; L.: 162 (63 3⁄4 in.)
Provenance
Collection Hubert de Givenchy, hôtel d'Orrouer, Paris ; sa vente, Christie's, Monaco, 4 décembre 1993, lot 43.
A. Pradère, Charles Cressent. Sculpteur, ébéniste du Régent, Dijon, 2003, p. 201.

Bibliographie comparative:
C. Ernek-van des Goes, "'En bordure de glace marqueterie' - verre églomisé mirror frames from the royal palace in Dresden", in The Journal of Furniture History Society, vol. 52, Londres, 2016, pp. 35-50.

A RÉGENCE ORMOLU-MOUNTED MIRROR, ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLES CRESSENT, CIRCA 1720

Lionel Gosset
Lionel Gosset Auctioneer and Head of Department

View condition report

Chef-d'œuvre de bronze doré, ce spectaculaire miroir se singularise tant par sa taille que par sa décoration à la Bérain ainsi que par sa qualité de ciselure et de dorure. En effet, les miroirs de grande taille, prévus pour la décoration murale, avec une bordure traitée non pas en bois doré mais en bronze ciselé et doré sont rarissimes et relèvent de commandes extraordinaires.

L'ATELIER DE CHARLES CRESSENT

Charles Cressent (1685-1767) était sculpteur de formation et issu d'une famille de sculpteurs sur bois. A ses débuts, il travailla dans l'atelier familial d'Amiens avant de venir à Paris où il semble avoir été occupé à ciseler des bronzes d'art pour les sculpteurs Girardon et Le Lorrain. Il fut apprenti sculpteur et promu maître sculpteur de l'Académie de Saint Luc le 14 août 1714.
Sa facilité à créer des modèles de bronze doré le mit en contact avec des ateliers parisiens d'ébénisterie, notamment celui de Joseph Poitou. Les hasards de la vie firent qu'au décès de ce dernier en 1719, il épousa sa veuve et se trouva à la tête d'un petit atelier d'ébénisterie qu'il fit rapidement prospérer, s'attirant la clientèle du Régent (et par la suite celle des ducs d'Orléans) ce qui lui valut un brevet d'Ebéniste du Régent qui lui permettait d'exercer son métier -à défaut d'une maîtrise d'ébéniste-. Son talent devait lui valoir aussi la clientèle des grands financiers et collectionneurs parisiens (Crozat, Blondel de Gagny, Marin de la Haye, Verdeilhan Desfourniels, Saintard, Harence de Presle, Darras, les fils de Samuel Bernard ...) et de hauts fonctionnaires ou ministres (Jean de Boullongne, Rouillé de Jouy, Machault ...).

Sa formation de sculpteur explique le rôle prépondérant du décor de bronze doré dans ses meubles qui, à la suite de Boulle, marquera durablement l'histoire du mobilier français. La présence récurrente de la figure humaine (bustes et têtes de femme, masques mythologiques, enfants) ainsi que des animaux (singes, chiens, lions et dragons et phénix dans notre miroir), l'utilisation des trophées, guirlandes de fleurs et palmes réminiscentes de l'art des boiseries parisiennes du temps, ainsi que l'échelle de ces éléments, laissent une image distinctive de son œuvre.
En dépit de strictes restrictions interdisant l'accumulation de plusieurs types de productions, son atelier produisait à la fois les meubles et les bronzes d'ornement afin d'en assurer un contrôle direct et une qualité parfaite. Parmi les fondeurs et ciseleurs employés dans son atelier, citons Léon-Jacques Cazobon et François Bruyer. Cressent, outrepassant les restrictions des corporations, fut poursuivi en justice par la guilde des Maîtres Fondeurs durant les années 1720 et 1730, provoquant la saisie de lustres, chenets et appliques. Ceci explique peut-être pourquoi il ne signa aucun de ses bronzes. Leur attribution est en revanche possible grâce à leur description lors des ventes de son stock organisées par lui-même à la suite de ces procès. Ses bronzes se retrouvent aussi dans des inventaires ou dans des catalogues de vente de l'époque. Cressent vendit finalement son stock directement à ses clients dans son atelier au coin de la rue Notre-Dame-des-Victoires et de la rue Joquelet.

LES MIROIRS EN BRONZE DORE PAR CRESSENT

Parmi les objets saisis dans son atelier et examinés le 20 juillet 1723 à la suite de la plainte déposée par la corporation des Maîtres-fondeurs en 1722, furent décrits :
onze masques représentant tant testes d’hommes que de femmes lesquels sont tous coifez de différentes façons et réparés ont été faites pour des miroirs
qu’une quantité de morceaux de moulures décrites pour servir à des bibliothèques et des bureaux sont pour servir à des trumeaux de glaces de cheminées
qu’un paquet de moulures de 17 à 18 livres servant à des bureaux, peuvent servir à des miroirs et bordures de glaces de cheminées

Cela indique que Cressent concevait ce type de miroir avec des moulures en bronze doré et des masques féminins. La vente comprenant une partie du stock de Cressent en 1765 incluait cinq miroirs dont le :

N°.108, en écailles de tortue, et les deux suivants avec des bordures en bronze doré :
N° 104 : un grand miroir de 6 pieds trois pouces de haut en bordure de bronze doré dor moulu
105 : un trumeau en deux glaces avec sa bordure de bronze doré portant six pieds trois pouces de haut sur quatre pieds trois pouces de large, sans le couronnement (2.02 m x 1.37 m)

L’inventaire de 1768 effectué le 19 janvier suivant sa mort en mentionne un autre dans son salon :
un grand miroir dune glace de 60 po (1,62m) de haut sur quarante de large (1,08m) dans sa bordure et chapiteau aussi de glace, avec ornements de bronze anciennement dorée prisée trois cens livres

Notre miroir de trumeau est à mettre en relation avec de nombreux miroirs livrés au duc d’Orléans avant 1724. Sept miroirs similaires aux bordures de bronze doré sont répertoriés au Palais Royal ou au château de Saint-Cloud. L’un d’eux est listé à Saint-Cloud sous le numéro 2951 :
un miroir à bordure de glace et ornements de bronze doré d’or moulu avec son chapiteau aussi de glace et ses ornements de bronze doré dor moulu. La glace dudit miroir de soixante six poulces de haut par quarante trois poulces de large 800 livres (1,80 m de hauteur par 1,17 m de largeur).
Le plus grand miroir répertorié dans l’inventaire suivant le décès du Régent était surmonté d’un sommet décoré d’un masque et mesurait 221 cm de hauteur par 158 cm de largeur. Il témoigne de l’évolution considérable réalisée à cette période dans la conception des glaces de miroir depuis la construction de la Galerie des Glaces de Versailles en 1679. Un procédé, le coulage de la glace, inventé en 1687, permet la création de glaces dans des dimensions jusqu’alors impossibles à réaliser. En 1698, une pièce mesurant 225 cm de hauteur par 120 cm de largeur a été conçue par la Manufacture Royale de la Porte Saint-Antoine. L’architecte Jean-François Blondel explique que Robert de Cottes, Premier Architecte du Roy, se considérait comme le premier à introduire des miroirs aux larges dimensions dans la décoration des intérieurs français. Au décès de Louis XIV, on comptait 298 miroirs dans le Garde-Meuble de la Couronne, dont plusieurs avec des bordures de bronze doré, bien qu’ayant des dimensions plus réduites que notre miroir.

L'INSPIRATION DE JEAN BERAIN

La décoration du miroir Givenchy est influencée directement de l’ornemaniste Jean Bérain (1640-1711), Dessinateur de la Chambre du Roy, dont les dessins, largement diffusés, ont eu une profonde influence sur les arts décoratifs de son époque. Un dessin conservé à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris montre une cheminée avec un miroir orné d’un sommet ondulé très similaire, décoré de rinceaux d’acanthe et centré d’un masque féminin, et illustré dans J. de la Gorce, rain dessinateur du Roi Soleil, Paris, 1986, p. 39. Beaucoup d’éléments formant la décoration des supports d’angles sur le miroir Givenchy sont reproduits dans un dessin de Lechevin d’après Bérain pour les plafonds du château de Chantilly (ill. J. de la Gorce, op.cit., p. 35). Le Régent, le duc d’Orléans, est représenté dans une peinture, conservée aujourd’hui à Versailles, assis à un bureau conçu par Bérain, faisant face à un miroir correspondant à une gravure de ce dernier (cf. J. de la Gorce, op. cit., p.41).

LE CORPUS REDUIT DES MIROIRS EN BRONZE DORE AU XVIIIe SIECLE

Citons parmi les rares miroirs de bronze doré, actuellement repérés, qui paraissent dater des années 1700-1710, celui en marqueterie Boulle de l’ancienne collection Pembroke avec un masque proche (P. Hugues, The Wallace Collection, vol. II, 1986, Londres, pp. 738-740) ; ou celui analogue en verre, autrefois galerie di Castro, Rome, (P. Hugues, op.cit, vol. II, 1986, Londres, p. 740 et probablement illustré dans G. Child, Les Miroirs, 1650-1900, Paris, 1991, p. 183 ill. 322). Un miroir très proche, probablement conçu également par Cressent, provenant de la collection de Georges Hoentschel, a été vendu à Paris le 31 mars 1919, lot 145. Bien que plus petit, il présente les mêmes montures sur les angles et un masque féminin sur le sommet. Des miroirs comprenant des ornementations de bronze doré sont répertoriés au XVIIIe siècle dans les collections du duc de Tresme et de Madame de Prie, favorite du duc de Bourbon, un client de Cressent.
Un miroir aux dimensions comparables au nôtre a été commandé pour le Palais Royal de Dresde, il était centré d'un masque d'Apollon flanqué également d'oiseaux mais avec un décor en verre églomisé. Ce miroir a malheureusement été détruit lors de la deuxième guerre mondiale (C. Ernek-van der Goes, "'En bordure de glace marqueterie' - verre églomisé mirror frames from the royal palace in Dresden", in The Journal of Furniture History Society, vol. 52, Londres, 2016, ill. fig. 8, p. 39).

Malheureusement, très peu d'exemples, même plus tardifs, nous sont parvenus. On peut néanmoins citer une commande prestigieuse de Louis XV qui avait fait envoyer à la Sublime Porte à Constantinople deux très grands miroirs en bronze ciselé et doré aujourd'hui disparus. On référence ainsi en 1742, au sultan Mahmoud Ier, deux grands miroirs de 15 x 18 pieds, la bordure en bronze ciselé et doré, fondue par et ciselée par Caffieri sur le dessin de Gabriel, représentant les attributs de l'empire Ottoman, des trophées d'armes et les richesses de la mer pour 24.982 livres (cité dans S. Roche, Miroirs, Paris, 1985, p. 25).
On peut également citer un miroir en bronze doré avec des ornements à sujets cynégétiques d’époque Louis XV, issu de la collection Alexander, vente Christie's, New York, 30 avril 1999, lot 127. Et enfin ce spectaculaire miroir à décor Louis XIV de chimères et d’attributs guerriers de la vente Christie’s, Paris, 7 novembre 2012, lot 106.

A masterpiece of gilt bronze, this spectacular mirror stands out both for its size and for its Bérain-style decoration and the quality of its chasing and gilding. Known examples of bronze mirrors are particularly rare in the 18th century. Large mirrors, designed to be used as wall decorations, with a border made not of gilded wood but of chased gilt bronze, were very rare and were the result of special commissions.

THE ATELIER OF CHARLES CRESSENT

Charles Cressent (1685-1767) was a sculptor by training and came from a family of woodcarvers. Initially, he worked in his family's workshop in Amiens before coming to Paris where he seems to have been busy carving art bronzes for the sculptors Girardon and Le Lorrain. He was apprenticed as a sculptor and awarded the title of master sculptor from the Académie de Saint Luc on 14 August 1714.
His skill in creating gilt-bronze models brought him into contact with Parisian cabinetmaking workshops, notably that of Joseph Poitou. When Poitou died in 1719, he married his widow and found himself in charge of a small cabinetmaking workshop that quickly prospered, attracting the custom of the Regent (and later that of the Dukes of Orléans). This earned him a brevet d'ébéniste du Régent [special licence to make cabinets for the Regent], which allowed him to practice his trade - without a maîtrise in cabinetmaking. His talent would also earn him the custom of the great Parisian financiers and collectors (Crozat, Blondel de Gagny, Marin de la Haye, Verdeilhan Desfourniels, Saintard, Harence de Presle, Darras, the sons of Samuel Bernard...), as well as that of the high-ranking civil servants and ministers (Jean de Boullonges, Rouillé de Jouy, Machault, etc.).

Cressent's training as a sculptor explains the predominant role in his furniture of gilt bronze decoration which, after Boulle, would leave a lasting mark on the history of French furniture. The frequent use of human figures (busts and heads of women, mythological masks, children) and animals (monkeys, dogs, lions, dragons and the phoenix in our mirror), the use of trophies, garlands of flowers and palms reminiscent of the Parisian woodwork of the time, as well as the scale of these elements, would leave a distinctive image of his work.
Despite strict restrictions against producing more than one type of commodity, his workshop produced both furniture and ornamental bronzes to ensure direct supervision and perfect quality. Among the founders and chasers employed in his workshop were Léon-Jacques Cazobon and François Bruyer. Cressent, overstepping the restrictions of the guilds, was sued by the guild of master founders in the 1720s and 1730s, which led to the seizure of chandeliers, andirons and sconces. This may explain why he did not sign any of his bronzes. We can, however, attribute them to him thanks to the descriptions of them provided for sales of his stock that he organised himself following these lawsuits. His bronzes can also be found in inventories and sales catalogues of the time. In the end, Cressent sold his stock directly to his customers in his workshop at the corner of Rue Notre-Dame-des-Victoires and Rue Joquelet.

GILT BRONZE MIRRORS BY CRESSENT

Among the objects seized from his workshop and examined on 20 July 1723 following the complaint lodged by the guild of Master Founders in 1722, were described:

a number of pieces of mouldings described for use in bookcases and bureaux are for use in mirrored overmantels
a bundle of mouldings of 17 to 18 pounds used for bureaux, can be used for mirrors and mirrored fireplace surrounds.

This indicates that Cressent designed this type of mirror with gilt bronze mouldings and female masks. The sale of part of Cressent's stock in 1765 included five mirrors, among which:

No.108, in tortoise shell, and the following two with gilt bronze borders:
No. 104: a large mirror, 6 feet 3 inches high, with an ormolu gilt bronze border
No. 105: a two-mirror trumeau with gilt bronze border, six feet three inches high and four feet three inches wide, without the crown (2.02m x 1.37m)

The inventory of 1768 made on 19 January following his death mentions another one in his salon:
a large mirror with glass of 60 inches (1.62m) high by 40 wide (1.08m) around the edge, the capital also of glass, with bronze ornaments, once gilt, valued at three hundred livres

Our trumeau mirror can be compared with many mirrors made for the Duc d'Orléans before 1724. Seven similar mirrors with gilt bronze borders were listed at the Palais Royal or the Château de Saint-Cloud. One of them was listed at Saint-Cloud under number 2951:
a mirror with glass border and ornaments of ormolu gilt bronze with a capital also of glass and with ornaments of ormolu gilt bronze. The mirror glass is sixty-six inches high by forty-three inches wide, 800 livres (1.80m high by 1.17m wide).
The largest mirror listed in the inventory following the Regent's death had a top decorated with a mask and was 221cm high and 158cm wide. It shows how far the design of mirrors had come since the Hall of Mirrors at Versailles was built in 1679. A new process, the casting of glass, invented in 1687, made it possible to create mirror glass in dimensions that had previously been impossible to achieve. In 1698, a piece measuring 225cm high by 120cm wide was designed by the Manufacture Royale de la Porte Saint-Antoine. According to the architect Jean-François Blondel, Robert de Cottes, Premier Architecte du Roy, considered himself the first to introduce large mirrors into French interior decoration. At the time of Louis XIV's death, there were 298 mirrors in the Garde-Meuble de la Couronne, many of them with gilt bronze borders, although they were smaller in size than our mirror.

THE INSPIRATION OF JEAN BERAIN

The decoration of the Givenchy mirror was directly influenced by the ornamentalist Jean Bérain (1640-1711), Dessinateur de la Chambre du Roy, whose designs were widely distributed and had a profound influence on the decorative arts of his time. A drawing kept at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris shows a mantelpiece with a mirror decorated with a very similar wavy top, with acanthus scrolls and a female mask in the centre, as illustrated in J. de la Gorce, rain dessinateur du Roi Soleil, Paris, 1986, p. 39. Many of the elements forming the decoration of the corner supports on the Givenchy mirror are reproduced in a design by Lechevin after Bérain for the ceilings of the Château de Chantilly (ill. J. de la Gorce, op. cit., p. 35). The Regent, the Duc d'Orléans, is depicted in a painting, now in Versailles, seated at a bureau designed by Bérain, facing a mirror based on an engraving by Bérain (cf. J. de la Gorce, op. cit., p.41).

THE REDUCED BODY OF GILT BRONZE MIRRORS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY

Among the rare gilt-bronze mirrors currently identified, which appear to date from the years 1700-1710, is one in Boulle marquetry from the former Pembroke collection with a similar mask (P. Hugues, The Wallace Collection, vol. II, 1986, London, p.738-740); and a similar one in glass, formerly in the Galerie di Castro, Rome, see P. Hugues, op. cit., vol. II, 1986, London, p.740, and probably illustrated in G. Child, Les Miroirs, 1650-1900, Paris, 1991, p. 183 fig. 322). A very similar mirror, probably also designed by Cressent, from the collection of Georges Hoentschel, was sold in Paris on 31 March 1919, lot 145. Although smaller, it has the same frames on the corners and a female mask on the top. Mirrors with gilt bronze ornamentation are recorded in the 18th century in the collections of the Duc de Tresme and Madame de Prie, mistress of the Duc de Bourbon, who was a client of Cressent.
A mirror of similar dimensions to ours was commissioned for the Royal Palace in Dresden. It featured a mask of Apollo, also flanked by birds, but was decorated with verre églomisé. This mirror was unfortunately destroyed during the Second World War (C. Ernek-van der Goes, "'En bordure de glace marqueterie' - Verre églomisé mirror frames from the Royal Palace in Dresden", in The Journal of Furniture History Society, vol. 52, London, 2016, ill. fig. 8, p. 39).

Unfortunately, very few examples, even from a little later in the eighteenth century, have survived. Nevertheless, it is worth mentioning a prestigious commission from Louis XV, who had two very large chased gilt bronze mirrors sent to the Sublime Porte in Constantinople, which have now disappeared. Thus, in 1742, a reference was made to Sultan Mahmud I for two large mirrors measuring 15x18 feet, each with a chased gilt bronze border, cast and chased by Caffieri to Gabriel's design, representing the attributes of the Ottoman Empire, trophies of arms and the riches of the sea, for 24,982 livres (quoted in S. Roche, Miroirs, Paris, 1985, p. 25).
Also worthy of note is a Louis XV period gilt-bronze mirror with hunting-themed ornamentation from the Alexander collection, Christie's sale, New York, 30 April 1999, lot 127. And finally, this spectacular mirror with Louis XIV-style decoration of chimeras and warrior attributes from Christie's sale, Paris, 7 November 2012, lot 106.

More from Le Grand Style : An apartment on the Quai d'Orsay designed by Alberto Pinto