Nicolas de Staël (1914-1955)
Nicolas de Staël (1914-1955)
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the … Read more THE ECLECTIC EYE: PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED EUROPEAN COLLECTION
Nicolas de Staël (1914-1955)

Composition

Nicolas de Staël (1914-1955)
Composition
signé 'Staël' (en bas gauche)
huile sur toile
35 x 27.5 cm.
Peint en 1948.

signed 'Staël' (lower left)
13 1⁄2 x 10 7⁄8 in.
Painted in 1948.
Provenance
Collection Theodore Schempp, New York.
Monsieur et Madame Ralph Pappenheimer, Cincinnati.
Collection privée, Belgique.
J. Dubourg et F. de Staël, Catalogue Raisonné des peintures, Paris, 1968, no. 155 (illustré p. 107).
F. de Staël, Catalogue Raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Neuchâtel, 1997, no. 169 (illustré p. 252).
F. de Staël, Nicolas de Staël, Catalogue Raisonné of the Paintings, Lausanne, 2021, no. 169 (illustré p. 202).
Houston, Museum of Fine Arts (novembre); Kalamazoo, Institute of Fine Arts (décembre-janvier); Lincoln, De Cordova Dana Museum (janvier-mars); Washington, D.C., The Phillips Gallery (mai-juin); Fort Worth, Arts Center (août); New York, Rockefeller Center (octobre); Ithaca, Cornell University (octobre-novembre); New York, Memorial Art Gallery, University of Rochester (novembre-décembre), Nicolas de Staël, 1955-1956, no. 6.

More from 20th/21st Century: Paris Evening Sale