CLAES OLDENBURG (1929-2022)
CLAES OLDENBURG (1929-2022)
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more UN FOLLE AMORE : The Agrati Collection
CLAES OLDENBURG (1929-2022)

Profile Airflow

CLAES OLDENBURG (1929-2022)
Profile Airflow
signé et daté 'Oldenburg 69' (en bas à droite); titré ''Profile Airflow'' (en bas au centre); numéroté '10/75' (en bas à gauche)
relief en polyuréthane coulé, sur lithographie en couleurs sur papier Special Arjomari, dans le cadre original en aluminium soudé
85.1 x 106.4 x 10.2 cm.
Réalisé en 1968-1972, ce multiple porte le numéro dix d'une édition de soixante-quinze exemplaires et six épreuves d'artiste, publiés par Gemini G. E. L., Los Angeles, avec leurs timbres secs.

signed and dated 'Oldenburg 69' (lower right); titled "Profile Airflow" (lower center); numbered '10/75' (lower left)
cast-polyurethane relief, over lithograph in colours on Special Arjomari paper, in the original welded aluminium frame
33 1/2 x 65 1/2 x 2 1/2 in.
Executed in 1968-1972, this multiple is number ten of an edition of seventy five and six artist's proofs, published by Gemini G. E. L., Los Angeles, with their blindstamps.
Provenance
Collection Luigi et Peppino Agrati
Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
R. H. Axsom et D. Platzker, Printed Stuff, Prints, Posters, and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg, A Catalogue Raisonné 1958-1996, New York, 1977, No. 59 (illustré en couleurs p. 141).
San Francisco, John Berggruen Gallery, Oldenburg: Works in Edition; février-mars 1972, No. 39 (un autre exemplaire illustré en couleurs au catalogue d'exposition).

Josephine Wanecq
Josephine Wanecq Associate Specialist, Head of Day Sale

More from Art contemporain