SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS (SIEGEN 1577-1640 ANVERS)
2 More
QUATRE DESSINS PROVENANT DE LA COLLECTION DE JOANNES DE CLERCQ (1842-1867)Parmi les grands collectionneurs de dessins néerlandais du XIXe siècle, tels que Jacob de Vos Jacobsz. (1803-1878), Jacobus Willem Wurfbain (1816-1888) ou Pieter Langerhuizen (1839-1918), le nom de Joannes de Clercq est rarement cité. Il est pourtant clair que ce n’est pas un manque de goût qui l’a empêché de réunir une collection plus importante, mais simplement un manque de temps : né à Amsterdam le 14 juin 1842, il y meurt à l’âge de vingt-cinq ans, le 11 septembre 1867. L’amour de l’art lui a été inculqué dès son plus jeune âge ; dans un catalogue manuscrit de sa collection, il mentionne comment la Ronde de nuit de Rembrandt, et le Syndic de la guilde des drapiers et la Fiancée juive du même artiste ‘me fascinaient dès mon enfance et me faisaient oublier tout ce qui m’entourait’ (I.H. van Eeghen, ‘Een 19e eeuwse Rembrandtliefhebber’, Maandblad Amstelodamum, LVI, septembre 1969, p. 192). Dans le court laps de temps qui lui était accordé, De Clercq a pu acheter des œuvres importantes auprès de marchands et lors de différentes ventes aux enchères de collections néerlandaises, notamment celles de Gerard Leembruggen (1801-1865) à Amsterdam le 5 mars 1866, et de Herman de Kat (1784-1865) à Rotterdam du 4 au 8 mars 1867 (pour la formation de la collection, voir la préface de I. Q. van Regteren Altena dans Teekeningen van oude meesters behoorende tot de verzameling van Mr. Chr. P. van Eeghen, cat. exp., Amsterdam, Museum Fodor 1935). Lors de la vente De Kat, De Clercq a acheté vingt dessins modernes et quatre-vingts dessins de maîtres anciens, parmi lesquels des œuvres majeures de Lambert Doomer, Peter Lely et Peter Paul Rubens (Van Regteren Altena, op. cit.). Par ce dernier, outre le dessin proposé ici (lot 37), De Clercq possédait une des célèbres études pour l’Érection de la Croix dans la cathédrale d’Anvers (vendue sous le nom d’Anthony van Dyck sous le lot 104 de la vente De Kat ; voir A.-L. Logan, avec M.C. Plomp, Peter Paul Rubens. The Drawings, cat. Exp., New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2005, n° 39, ill.) À peine plus de six mois après la vente De Kat, De Clercq meurt. Sa collection est divisée en trois parties, dont l’une – comprenant le dernier Rubens mentionné ci-dessus – constitue le noyau de la collection Van Eeghen, qui est resté largement intacte (Van Regteren Altena, op. cit. ; I.H. van Eeghen, ‘De « Amsterdamse tekeningen » van Mr. Chr.P. van Eeghen’, Maandblad Amstelodamum, LXXV, septembre-octobre 1988, p. 109-110). Hérités d’une autre branche de la descendance de De Clercq, les quatre lots suivants ont tous été acquis par le jeune collectionneur lors de la vente De Kat, et apparaissent ici sur le marché pour la première fois depuis. Alors que le dessin de Rubens est encore conservé sur ce qui est probablement son support provenant de la collection De Kat, ceux de l’école de Rembrandt (lots 38-40) sont attachés à des montages réalisés par De Clercq, avec des annotations ultérieures enregistrant les commentaires de connaisseurs tels que Frits Lugt et I.Q. van Regteren Altena.FOUR DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF JOANNES DE CLERCQ (1842-1867) Among the great Dutch drawings collectors of the nineteenth century, such as Jacob de Vos Jacobsz. (1803-1878), Jacobus Willem Wurfbain (1816-1888) or Pieter Langerhuizen (1839-1918), the name of Joannes de Clercq is rarely mentioned. It is sufficiently clear, however, that it was not a lack of taste which prevented him from bringing together a more significant collection, but simply lack of time to do so: born in Amsterdam on 14 June 1842, he died there at the age of twenty-five, on 11 September 1867. A love for art was instilled in him from an early age; in a manuscript catalogue of his collection, he mentioned how Rembrandt’s Nightwatch, the Syndics of the draper’s guild and the Jewish bride ‘fascinated me as a child, and made me forget everything around me’ (I.H. van Eeghen, ‘Een 19e eeuwse Rembrandtliehebber’, Maandblad Amstelodamum, LVI, September 1969, p. 192). In the short time he was allowed, De Clercq bought important works from dealers and in different sales of Dutch collections, particularly those of Gerard Leembruggen (1801-1865) in Amsterdam on 5 March 1866, and of Herman de Kat (1784-1865) in Rotterdam on 4-8 March 1867 (for the formation of the collection, see the preface by I.Q. van Regteren Altena in Teekeningen van oude meesters behoorende tot de verzameling van Mr. Chr. P. van Eeghen, exhib. cat., Amsterdam, Museum Fodor 1935).In the De Kat sale, his purchases numbered twenty modern and eighty old master drawings, among them major works by Lambert Doomer, Peter Lely and Peter Paul Rubens (Van Regteren Altena, op. cit.). From the latter, in addition to the drawing offered here (lot 37), De Clercq owned one of the celebrated studies for the Raising of the Cross in Antwerp cathedral (sold as by Anthony van Dyck under lot 104 in the De Kat sale; see A.-M. Logan, with M.C. Plomp, Peter Paul Rubens. The Drawings, exhib. cat., New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2005 no. 39, ill.). Barely more than six months after the De Kat sale, De Clercq died. His collection was divided in three parts, one of which – including the last Rubens for the Raising of the Cross mentioned above – formed the core of the Van Eeghen collection, which is still largely intact (Van Regteren Altena, op. cit.; I.H. van Eeghen, ‘De “Amsterdamse tekeningen” van Mr. Chr.P. van Eeghen’, Maandblad Amstelodamum, LXXV, September-October 1988, pp. 109-110). Inherited by a different branch of De Clercq’s descendants, the following four lots were all acquired by the young collector at the De Kat sale, and appear here on the market for the first time since. While the drawing by Rubens is still preserved on what is probably the mount from the De Kat collection, those from Rembrandt’s School (lots 38-40) are attached to mounts made by De Clercq, with later annotations recording comments from such connoisseurs as Frits Lugt and I.Q. van Regteren Altena.PROVENANT DE LA COLLECTION DE JOANNES DE CLERCQ (1842-1867)

Étude d’homme agenouillé vu de profil

pierre noire, rehaussé de blanc sur papier vélin
40,6 x 29,1 cm (15 x 11 1/2 in.)
Provenance
Herman de Kat (1784-1865), Rotterdam ; Lamme, Rotterdam, 4-8 mars 1867, lot 233 ; où acquis par
Joannes de Clercq (1842-1867), Amsterdam ; par héritage à son frère,
Pieter de Clercq (1849-1931) ; par héritage à son fils,
Samuel de Clercq (1876-1962), La Haye ; par héritage aux propriétaires actuels.
L. Burchard et R.-A. d’Hulst, Rubens Drawings, Bruxelles 1963, I, no 89, II, ill.
M. Jaffé, ‘Rubens as a Draughtsman’, The Burlington Magazine, CVII, no 748, juillet 1965, p. 379.
Y.I. Kuznetsov, Risunki Rubensa, Moscou, 1974, no 66, ill.
M. Bernhard, Rubens Handzeichnungen, Munich, 1977, p. 121, 260, ill.
R.A. d’Hulst and M. Vandenven, Rubens. The Old Testament, Londres et Oxford, 1989 (Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard, III), p. 157, sous le no 49.
C. White in Dutch and Flemish Drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum, Londres, 2014, II, p. 442, sous le no 520.
A.-M. Logan et K. Lohse Belkin, The Drawings of Peter Paul Rubens. A Critical Catalogue. Volume Two. 1609-1620, Turnhout, 2023 (à paraître), I, no 339, II, ill.
PETER PAUL RUBENS, STUDY OF A KNEELING MAN SEEN IN PROFILE, BLACK CHALK, HEIGHTENED WITH WHITE, ON BUFF PAPER

In contrast to artists like Rembrandt, Rubens almost aways drew with a specific end in view. A substantial portion of his drawn œuvre consists of compositional sketches in pen, executed in a shorthand style, and of large, fully developed studies in black chalk, sometimes sparsely heightened with white. The latter are monumental studies of the pose, anatomy or draperies of the men and women that people the often complex compositions he was developing for his finished works. No artist north of the Alps before him seems to have incorporated such studies on this scale in his working method, and few artists after him have equalled their expressive power and the apparent simplicity of means with which he conjured up life and volume in these sheets. ‘There is a wonderful concreteness about these drawings, but nothing pedestrian,’ wrote Julius Held in his classic study of Rubens as a draughtsman; ‘the true secret of their beauty lies in the fact that each form seems to be animated by a spirit commensurate with its majestic shape. […] these forms and figures have in common an inner dignity, a grandeur less of size than of bearing’ (Rubens. Selected Drawings, Oxford, 1986, p. 30). Admired and copied from early on, Rubens’s figure studies have been pursued by the great collectors of the past and by public institutions, and scarcely any remain in private hands. With the notable exception of a figure study for the Raising of the Cross triptych at Antwerp cathedral (sold at Sotheby’s New York, 30 January 2019, lot 15), no drawings of this type have been offered at auction for over twenty years. The work offered here, published several times but never exhibited, has remained in the family of the buyer who acquired it at the sale of the collection of Herman de Kat in 1867 (see the introduction, and Provenance).
There can be little doubt that the drawing was made as a study for a painting or other finished composition, but no definitive connection has been established. It was first related to the Miraculous Draught of Fishes in the church of Onze-Lieve-Vrouw-over-de-Dijle in Mechelen, both on the drawing’s old mount and in the catalogue of the De Kat sale (for the painting, see K. Bulckens, Rubens; The Ministry of Christ, London and Turnhout, 2017, no. 18, fig. 80). The suggested connection is probably with the young man wearing blue at upper right in the central panel, but his pose and drapery are entirely different. Ludwig Burchard and R.-A. d’Hulst, who introduced the drawing in the scholarly literature in 1963, pointed out the similarity to a figure at upper left in a pen sketch of which the subject is usually identified as Tobit burying a slain Jew (fig. 1; sold Christie’s, New York, 28 January 1999, lot 94; see D’Hulst and Vandenven, op. cit., no. 49, fig. 108; and A.-M. Logan, with K. Lohse Belkin, The Drawings of Peter Paul Rubens. A Critical Catalogue. Volume One. 1590-1608, Turnhout, 2021, no. 199, II, fig. 255). The folds of the figures’ garments and even their pointed beards correspond closely, but the two drawings have been dated to different periods: while a sketch on the verso of the pen drawing is related to a painting produced by Rubens in Rome in 1606-1607, the figure study offered here is of a type generally associated with works by Rubens from the 1610s (see below). The suggestion made by Burchard and D’Hulst that Rubens may have been reminded of his earlier pen sketch in the second half of the 1610s, when conceiving the Saint Stephen altarpiece now in the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Valenciennes (inv. P.46.1.10), does not solve the problem, as the figure assisting at the burial of the saint in the altarpiece’s right wing, is only roughly comparable in pose (for the painting, see H. Vlieghe, Saints, II, Brussels, 1973, no. 148, fig. 117).
While the drawing is primarily a drapery study, recording the fall of light and shadow on the ample cloak of a kneeling young man, it is greatly enhanced by the sensitive depiction of his thoughtful face. There can be little doubt that Rubens was working from a life model, probably a studio assistant whom the master had requested to take a pose determined beforehand in a compositional sketch in pen or oil. One could imagine the figure serving as a shepherd, a magus, or even Saint Joseph in an Adoration. Comparable is a study for a kneeling woman in the Albertina, inv. 17652 (fig. 2), made as the model for a shepherdess in the Adoration of the Shepherds, today at the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rouen, inv. D.803-6 (H. Devisscher and H. Vlieghe, Rubens. The Life of Christ before the Passion. The Youth of Christ, London and Turnhout, 2014, no. 15, II, fig. 47; for the drawing, see ibid., I, no. 15a, II, fig. 49). Executed by Rubens and his workshop in 1616-1617, the picture and the related study provide a rough date for the drawing discussed here, further supported by other comparisons, for instance with two studies at the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge (discussed in A.-M. Logan, with M.C. Plomp, Peter Paul Rubens. The Drawings, exhib. cat., New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2005, nos. 61, 62 ill.), or one at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London (inv. Dyce.519; see White, op. cit., no. 520, ill.). They brilliantly demonstrate that Rubens, even in studies for figures in less heroic poses, was always able to instil his drawings with robust form and inner feeling – ‘a grandeur less of size than of bearing’.
Fig. 1. Peter Paul Rubens, Tobit burying a slain Jew (?). Private collection.
Fig. 2. Peter Paul Rubens, Study of a kneeling woman seen in profile, Albertina, Vienna.

Hélène Rihal
Hélène Rihal Head of Department

View condition report

Contrairement à des artistes comme Rembrandt, Rubens était un dessinateur extrêmement fonctionnel. Une grande partie de son œuvre dessiné est constitué d’esquisses de composition à la plume, exécutées dans un style quasiment sténographique, et de grandes études élaborées à la craie noire, parfois rehaussées subtilement de blanc. Ces dernières sont des études monumentales de la pose, de l’anatomie ou des draperies des hommes et des femmes qui peuplent les compositions souvent complexes que l’artiste développait pour ses œuvres achevées. Aucun artiste au nord des Alpes avant lui ne semble avoir intégré de telles études à cette échelle dans sa méthode de travail, et peu d’artistes après lui ont égalé leur puissance expressive et la simplicité des moyens avec lesquels il évoquait la vie et le volume dans ces feuilles. ‘Il y a dans ces dessins une merveilleuse concrétude, mais rien de pédestre,’ écrivait Julius Held dans son étude classique sur Rubens en tant que dessinateur ; ‘le véritable secret de leur beauté réside dans le fait que chaque forme semble être animée d’un esprit proportionnel à sa forme majestueuse. [...] ces formes et ces figures ont en commun une dignité intérieure, une grandeur qui tient moins de la taille que de l’allure’ (Rubens. Selected Drawings, Oxford, 1986, p. 30). Admirées et copiées très tôt, les études de figures de Rubens ont été convoitées par les grands collectionneurs du passé et par les institutions publiques, et il n’en reste pratiquement aucune en mains privées. À l’exception notable d’une étude de figure pour le triptyque de l’Érection de de la Croix de la cathédrale d’Anvers (vendue chez Sotheby’s, New York, 30 janvier 2019, lot 15), aucun dessin de ce type n’a été vendu aux enchères depuis plus de vingt ans. L’œuvre proposée ici, publiée à plusieurs reprises mais jamais exposée, est restée dans la famille de l’acheteur qui l’a acquise lors de la vente de la collection d’Herman de Kat en 1867 (voir l’introduction et Provenance).

Il ne fait guère de doute que le dessin a été réalisé en tant qu’étude pour un tableau ou une autre composition achevée, mais aucun lien définitif n’a pu être établi. Il a d’abord été mis en relation avec la Pêche miraculeuse de l’église Notre-Dame-au-delà-de-la-Dyle à Malines, tant sur l’ancien montage du dessin que dans le catalogue de la vente De Kat (pour le tableau, voir K. Bulckens, Rubens. The Ministry of Christ, London et Turnhout, 2017, no 18, fig. 80). Le lien suggéré est probablement avec le jeune homme portant du bleu en haut à droite dans le panneau central, mais sa pose et sa draperie sont entièrement différentes de celles du dessin. Ludwig Burchard et R.-A. d’Hulst, qui ont introduit le dessin dans la littérature sur Rubens en 1963, ont souligné la similitude avec une figure en haut à gauche dans une esquisse à la plume dont le sujet est généralement identifié comme Tobie faisant enterrer les morts (fig. 1 ; vendu chez Christie’s, New York, 28 janvier 1999, lot 94 ; voir D’Hulst et Vandenven, op. cit., no 49, fig. 108 ; et A.-M. Logan, avec K. Lohse Belkin, The Drawings of Peter Paul Rubens. A Critical Catalogue. Volume One. 1590-1608, Turnhout, 2021, no 199, II, fig. 255). Les plis des vêtements des personnages et même leurs barbes pointues correspondent étroitement, mais les deux dessins ont été datés à des périodes différentes : alors qu’une esquisse au verso du dessin à la plume est liée à un tableau réalisé par Rubens à Rome en 1606-1607, l’étude de figure proposée ici est d’un type généralement associé aux œuvres de Rubens des années 1610 (voir ci-dessous). La suggestion faite par Burchard et D’Hulst, selon laquelle Rubens se serait souvenu de sa précédente esquisse à la plume dans la seconde moitié des années 1610, lors de la conception du retable de Saint-Étienne actuellement conservé au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Valenciennes (inv. P.46 .1.10), ne résout pas le problème, car le personnage assistant à la mise au tombeau du saint dans l’aile droite du retable n’a qu’une pose à peu près comparable (pour le tableau, voir H. Vlieghe, Saints, II, Bruxelles, 1973, no 148, fig. 117).

Si le dessin est avant tout une étude de draperie, fixant la lumière et les ombres sur l’ample manteau d’un jeune homme agenouillé, il est ennobli par la représentation sensible de son visage pensif. Il ne fait guère de doute que Rubens travaillait d’après un modèle vivant, probablement un assistant d’atelier à qui le maître avait demandé de prendre une pose déterminée au préalable dans une esquisse de composition à la plume ou à l’huile. On pourrait imaginer que le personnage serve de berger, de mage, ou même de saint Joseph dans une Adoration. On peut comparer une étude pour une femme agenouillée à l’Albertina, inv. 17652 (fig. 2), réalisée comme modèle pour une bergère dans l’Adoration des bergers, aujourd’hui au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rouen, inv. D.803-6 (H. Devisscher et H. Vlieghe, Rubens. The Life of Christ before the Passion. The Youth of Christ, Londres et Turnhout, 2014, no 15, II, fig. 47 ; pour le dessin, voir ibid., I, no 15a, II, fig. 49). Exécutés par Rubens et son atelier en 1616-1617, le tableau et l’étude connexe fournissent une date approximative pour le dessin discuté ici, confirmée par d’autres comparaisons, par exemple avec deux études au Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge (voir A.-M. Logan, avec M.C. Plomp, Peter Paul Rubens. The Drawings, cat. exp., New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2005, nos 61, 62, ill.), ou une autre au Victoria and Albert Museum, Londres (inv. Dyce.519 ; voir White, op. cit., no 520, ill.). Elles démontrent brillamment que Rubens, même dans les études de personnages aux poses moins héroïques, a toujours réussi à insuffler à ses dessins une forme robuste et des sentiments intérieurs – ‘une grandeur moins de taille que d’allure’.

Fig. 1. Pierre Paul Rubens, Tobie faisant enterrer les morts (?). Collection privée.

Fig. 2. Peter Paul Rubens, Étude d’une femme agenouillée vue de profil, Albertina, Vienne.

More from Dessins anciens et du XIXe siècle