Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
4 More
Man Ray (1890-1976)

Man Ray et Ady peignant 'Le Beau Temps', 1939

Man Ray (1890-1976)
2 tirages argentiques
dessins au crayon (verso d'un tirage)
chaque image/feuille : 11.3 x 8.4 cm.
(2)
2 gelatin silver prints
drawings in pencil (verso of one print)
each image/sheet : 4 3⁄8 x 3.2⁄8 in.
Provenance
Vente, Binoche, Paris, Man Ray - Photographies, Dessins, Objets, Tableaux, Lithographies. Collection de Madame X et à divers, 19 mars 1997, lot 17.
Collection Marion Meyer, Paris.
Fukui, Fine Arts Museum; Okazaki, Mindscape Museum; Saitama, The Museum of Modern Art; Yamanashi, Prefectural Museum of Modern Art et Tokushima, Modern Art Museum, Man Ray, I am an Enigma, juin 2004-mars 2005, ill. 207, p. 142.
Paris, Musée d'Orsay, Le modèle noir, mars-juillet 2019, p. 308.
Pékin, M Woods et Qingdao, TAG Museum, Man Ray, Dreams, Images and love, septembre 2021-mars 2022.
Tokyo, Bunkamura Museum; Nagano, The Nagano Art Museum; Niigita, Niigita City Art Museum et Hayama Kanagawa, The Museum of Modern Art, Man Ray and the Women, juillet 2021-janvier 2023, ill. 168 et 169, p. 141.
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sans prix de réserve.
Please note that this lot is being sold without a reserve price.

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Head of Department, Europe

More from Man Ray dans la collection Marion Meyer