A PLASTER BUST OF AN ARTIST, PROBABLY MADAME CONSTANCE-MARIE CHARPENTIER, NÉE BONDELU (1767-1849)

BY JOSEPH CHINARD (1756-1813), EARLY 19TH CENTURY

On an integral base, signed to reverse esquise fait par Chinard de l'Institut et de l'Athenée de Lyon, the underside inscribed 1117
11 ½ in. (29.2 cm.) high
Provenance
M. le Comte de Penha-Longa, Paris.
Catalogue des sculptures par Joseph Chinard de Lyon (1756-1813) formant la collection de M. le Comte de Penha-Longa; Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 2 December 1911, lot 31.
Acquired through Palais Galleria, Paris, June 10, 1974, lot 17.
F. Lair-Dubreuil, Catalogue des sculptures par Joseph Chinard de Lyon (1756-1813) formant la collection de M. le Comte de Penha-Longa, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 2 December 1911, n° 31.
M. Tourneux, "La Collection de M. le Comte de Penha Longa: bustes, médallions et statuettes de Chinard," Les Arts, no. 95, November 1909, p. 30 (illustrated).
S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l’école française au dix-huitième siècle, vol. 1, 1910, p. 216.
P. Vitry, Exposition d’œuvres du sculpteur Chinard de Lyon (1756-1813) au pavillon de Marsan, Paris, musée du Louvre, November 1909-January 1910, n° 77.
Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, Catalogue des sculptures par Joseph Chinard de Lyon (1756-1813) formant la collection de M. le Comte de Penha-Longa, 2 December 1911, no. 31.

Will Russell
Will Russell

Despite an image of the bust in the Penha-Longa catalogue which illustrates the bust on a differently decorated base, there is evidence that the base was once off and rotated, revealing another side of the same base.
A skilled portrait painter, Madame Charpentier is traditionally listed as a student of Jacques-Louis David. It is believed that some of her works have been wrongly attributed to David.

More from Sculpture