Albert Marquet (1875-1947)

La passerelle à Sainte-Adresse

signed bottom right 'Marquet'--oil on paper laid down on canvas
19¾ x 24in. (50 x 61cm.)

Painted in 1905
Provenance
Dr. A. M. Boulard, Créteil
Galerie Schmit, Paris
F. Fosca, Albert Marquet, Paris, 1925, pl. 23 (illustrated)
F. Daulte, "Marquet et Dufy devant les mêmes sujets," Connaissance des Arts, Nov., 1957, p. 89
J. E. Muller, Le Fauvisme, Paris, 1967, no. 98 (illustrated)
M. Giry, Fauvism, Origin and Development, New York, 1982, p. 175 (illustrated, pl. 84)
Zurich, Kunsthaus, Albert Marquet, June-Aug., 1948, no. 24. The exhibition traveled to Bordeaux, Musée de Peinture, May-June, 1948 and Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Oct.-Dec., 1948.
Venice, La XXV Biennale, June-Oct., 1950, no. 34
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Le fauvisme, June-Sept., 1951, no. 83
New York, Wildenstein & Co., Inc., Marquet, A Loan Exhibitin of Marquet Sponsored by Count Jean Vyau de Legarde, Jan.-Feb., 1953,
no. 19
Vevey, Musée Jenisch, Marquet, June-Sept., 1953, no. 13 (illustrated)
Paris, Maison de la Pensée Français, Marquet, Oct.-Dec., 1953, no. 61
Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Les Fauves, March, 1962, no. 80
Bordeaux, Galerie des Beaux-Arts, Albert Marquet, May-Sept., 1975, no. 22 (illustrated). The exhibition traveled to Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries, Oct., 1975-Jan., 1976.
Paris, Galerie Schmit, Maîtres Français, XIX-XX siècles, May-July, 1986, no. 13 (illustrated in color)

More from Impressionist & Modern Paintings, Drwgs & Sculpture, Part II