ALEXANDRE NOLL (1890-1970)
ALEXANDRE NOLL (1890-1970)
ALEXANDRE NOLL (1890-1970)

SCULPTURE, VERS 1950

ALEXANDRE NOLL (1890-1970)
Sculpture, vers 1950
Ébène du Gabon sculpté / carved Gabon ebony
30 x 15 x 7 cm / 11 3⁄4 x 5 7⁄8 x 2 3⁄4 in
Provenance
Collection André Labussière, France.
Pour une sculpture comparable :
O. Jean-Elie et P. Passebon, Alexandre Noll, les éditions du regard, Paris, 1999, p. 95.

Flavien Gaillard
Flavien Gaillard Head of Design, Europe

View condition report

André Labussière (1925-2013) débute sa carrière de cinéaste en 1947, il travaillera en tant qu’ensemblier sur près de 150 films environ. Au cours de sa (longue) carrière, il va participer à la création d’immenses films français et étrangers tels que : La traversée de Paris 1956), Lauberge rouge (1951), la série Fantomas et des Gendarmes, Papy fait de la résistance (1983), Moonraker (1979), La panthère rose (1963), Topkapi (1964). Il collaborera avec les plus grands, les plus talentueux de la profession :  André Hunebelle , Jean-Marie Poiré, Claude Chabrol, Clouzot, Yves Robert,  Costa-Gavras , Georges Lautner mais aussi, Jules Dassin, Orson Welles, José Giovanni, Otto Preminger et Sydney Pollack. Il aura le privilège de croiser Picasso durant le tournage Le mystère Picasso (1956) et de travailler avec Alexandre Noll à qui il louera des pièces pour des décors de films.

André Labussière (1925-2013) began his career as a filmmaker in 1947, he worked as a set designer on nearly 150 films. During his (long) career, he participated in the creation of immense French and foreign films such as: The trip across Paris (1956), The red inn (1951), the series Fantomas and Gendarmes, Gramps is in the Resistance (1983), Moonraker (1979), The pink panther (1963), Topkapi (1964). He collaborated with the greatest, the most talented in the profession: André Hunebelle, Jean-Marie Poiré, Claude Chabrol, Clouzot, Yves Robert, Costa Gavras, Georges Lautner and also Jules Dassin, Orson Welles, José Giovanni, Otto Preminger, Sidney Pollack. He had the privilege of meeting Picasso during the filming of The Mystery of Picasso (1956) and to work with Alexandre Noll, to whom he rented works for movie sets.

Cécile Labussiere

More from Design