ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987)
COLLECTION MIGUEL BOSE, PARIS
ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987)

Oxidation Painting

ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987)
Oxidation Painting
signé, daté et inscrit 'Andy Warhol 80 Happy Birthday Something Special M.B.' (au revers)
pigments métalliques de cuivre et urine sur toile
35.5 x 25.5 cm. (14 x 10 in.)
Peint en 1980.
Provenance
Don de l'artiste au propriétaire actuel
'OXIDATION PAINTING'; SIGNED, DATED AND INSCRIBED ON THE OVERLAP; COPPER METALLIC PIGMENT AND URINE ON CANVAS.

"Vendredi 1er avril 1983
J'ai rencontré Miguel Bose (cab $6). Il est venu pour se faire photographier et travailler sur la vidéo. Sa mère est une actrice célèbre en Espagne, et son père, un torrero."

“Friday, April 1, 1983
I had to meet Miguel Bose (cab $6). He came to be photographed and to work on the video thing. His mother’s a famous actress in Spain, and his father’s a bullfighter.”

Andy Warhol, The Andy Warhol Diaries, 1991

Related Articles

View all
Radical repetition: a collecto auction at Christies

More from Art Contemporain vente du jour