ATELIER DE JÖRG BREU LE VIEUX (AUGSBOURG, VERS 1475-1537)

Allégorie du mois de décembre

Allégorie du mois de décembre
avec numéroration ‘N°.106.’ (verso)
plume et encre noire, filigrane fragmentaire indistinct
diam: 23,7 cm (9 1⁄4 in.)
Provenance
Eugène Rodrigues (1852-1928), Paris (L. 897) ; Frederik Muller, 12-13 juillet 1921, Amsterdam, lot 10 (comme attribué à Jörg Breu).
Collection particulière, Pays-Bas ; puis par descendance.
CIRCLE OF JÖRG BREU THE ELDER, THE MONTH OF DECEMBER, PEN AND BLACK INK
This drawing is a workshop replica of high quality after a lost design by Jörg Breu for his popular series of designs for stained glass roundels depicting the Twelve Months (A. Morrall, Jörg Breu the Elder. Art, Culture and Belief in Reformation Augsburg, Aldershot and Burlington, 2001, pp. 56-61, 252-254). Another workshop copy of the same design, executed in a heavier style and signed with the monogram ‘HB’, is at the Grafische Sammlung, Kunstsammlung der Universität Göttingen, inv. H 508.
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que l'estimation de ce lot est de 8,000 à 12,000 euros.
Please note that the estimate of this lot is 8,000 to 12,000 euros.

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Ce dessin est une réplique d’atelier de très grande qualité d’un dessin perdu de Jörg Breu pour un ensemble de projets de vitraux illustrant les Douze mois (A. Morrall, Jörg Breu the Elder. Art, Culture and Belief in Reformation Augsburg, Aldershot and Burlington, 2001, pp. 56-61, 252-254). Une autre copie d’atelier, exécutée dans un style plus lourd et monogrammé ‘HB’ est conservée au Grafische Sammlung, Kunstsammlung de l’université de Göttingen (inv. H508).

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures