Attributed to Sir Anthony van Dyck (Antwerp 1599-1641 Blackfriars)

A rocky landscape with trees on the horizon

with fragmentary inscription '[Pou]ssin' (lower left)
graphite, brush and brown ink, brown wash (severe losses)
7¾ x 15¼ in. (19.5 x 38.4 cm.)
Provenance
Jonathan Richardson, Sen. (1667-1745) (L. 2983).
Heinrich Kaspar Lempertz, Sen. (1816-1898) (L. 1337).
C. Brown, 'Review: Kabinet van Tekeningen', Burlington Magazine, CXIX, no. 888, March 1977, p. 217.
C. White, 'Review: Le Cabinet d'un Amateur', Master Drawings, XVI, no. 1, Spring 1978, p. 65 ('A wash landscape is suggestively attributed to Van Dyck').
M. Royalton-Kisch, The Light of Nature. Drawings and Watercolours by Van Dyck and his contemporaries, exhib. cat., London, The British Museum, 1999, p. 56, note 36 ('seems closer to the circle of Poussin and Claude').
Rotterdam, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Paris, Fondation Custodia, and Brussels, Bibliothèque Albert 1er, Le Cabinet d'un Amateur: Dessins flamands et hollandais des XVIe et XVIIe siècles d'une collection privée d'Amsterdam, 1976-77, no. 49, pl. 105 (catalogue by J. Giltaij).

Benjamin Peronnet
Benjamin Peronnet

More from The I.Q. van Regteren Altena Collection Part II. Dutch and Flemish Drawings from 1500-1900