CHARLES-LOUIS CLÉRISSEAU (PARIS 1721-1820 NEUILLY)

Caprice architectural avec figures sous une arcade en ruine; et Caprice architectural avec figures devant un arc de triomphe et deux colonnes corinthiennes

le premier signé et daté 'Clerisseau 1774' (en bas à droite) et avec inscriptions 'Veduta de Rouine Romane' (sur le montage)
gouache
59,8 x 45,8 cm (23 1⁄2 x 18 in.), une paire
(2)
CHARLES-LOUIS CLÉRISSEAU, TWO ARCHITECTURAL CAPRICCO WITH FIGURES, BODYCOLOUR, A PAIR, THE FIRST ONE SIGNED AND DATED
Clérisseau works from a repertoire of architectural models which he reuses, each time in a new context, sometimes in reverse. Here, in the first gouache, the topos of the amphora in a stone niche above the woman and her child, and then the vaults that end in a pendant with a capital and a Corinthian column, are found in reverse in a gouache dated 1764 or 1765 in the Brinsley Ford Collection in London (T. J. McCormick, Charles Louis Clérisseau and the Genesis of Neo-Classicism, London, 1990, p. 122, fig. 98). This pair of architectural caprices was probably produced at the same time when the artist was working in Rome with his friends Piranesi and especially Johann Joachim Winckelman, whose theory inspired him greatly.
Another version of this pair of gouaches from the collection of Christian B. Peper was sold at Christie's. Peper was sold at Christie's in New York on 26 January 2012, lot 115.

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Clérisseau travaille à partir d’un répertoire de modèles architecturaux qu’il réutilise à chaque fois dans un contexte renouvelé, parfois en sens inverse. Ici, dans la première gouache, le topos de l’amphore dans une niche en pierre au-dessus de la femme et son enfant puis les voûtes qui se terminent en pendentif avec un chapiteau et une colonne corinthienne se retrouvent en sens inverse dans une gouache datée 1764 ou 1765, conservée dans la collection Brinsley Ford à Londres (T. J. McCormick, Charles Louis Clérisseau and the Genesis of Neo-Classicism, Londres, 1990, p. 122, fig. 98). Cette paire de caprices architecturaux a sans doute été réalisée à la même époque lorsque l’artiste travaille à Rome entouré de ses amis Piranèse et surtout Johann Joachim Winckelman dont la théorie l’inspira beaucoup.
Une autre version de cette paire de gouache provenant de la collection Christian B. Peper a été vendue chez Christie’s à New York le 26 janvier 2012, lot 115.

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures