Circle of Antonis Mor (Utrecht 1516/20-c. 1576 Antwerp)
PROPERTY OF THE RODRIGUEZ FAMILY

Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length

inscribed 'Ao· 1566·' (upper left) and 'ÆTATIS·35·' (upper right)
18 1/8 x 15½ in. (46 x 39.3 cm.)
Provenance
Alexandre Aguado (1785-1842), Marqués de las Marismas, as 'Juan Fernández Navarrete, el Mudo' (inscription on a label on the stretcher); probably his sale, Dubois, Paris, 20-28 March 1843, lot 72, as 'Bartolomeo Esteban Murillo, portrait d'un homme de robe, à en juger par son costume noir à petit collet; il porte selon l'usage et à la mode de l'époque, la moustache et la mouche. Une figure buste.T.huat 47m [sic.] large.37c. (215 FF).
with Unterbergen, 1844 (according to a label on the reverse).
Wladimir Strnischtie; + Wawra, Vienna, 29 January 1919, lot 99, as 'Anthonis Mor'.
Anonymous sale; Christie's, London, 8 July 1994, lot 247, as 'Netherlandish School, 1566' (£14,375).

Condition Report

View condition report

An old label attached to the panel suggests this to be a portrait of the Spanish artist Juan Fernández de Navarrete, el Mudo (1538-1579).

More from Old Master Paintings