DEUX EMBLEMES D'AUTEL EN BRONZE DORE, EMAUX CLOISONNES ET CHAMPLEVES

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

Placés sur une base évasée à motifs de pétales, ils sont composés d'un dôme orné de flots tumultueux sur lequel repose un vase. Ce dernier est rehaussé d'un ruban formant anses et supporte quatre volutes feuillagées sur lesquelles repose un lotus épanoui. La roue et le joyau sont placés au centre de la fleur ; petits éclats.
Hauteur: 39 cm. (15 3/8 in.) (2)
Provenance
Private collection, Germany
TWO GILT-BRONZE, CLOISONNE AND CHAMPLEVE ENAMEL ALTAR EMBLEMS
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)

The Seven Treasures include the Elephant, symbolising sovereignty and great wealth; the Wheel, representing the Buddhist doctrine; the Horse, representing facility in war and transportation; the Wish-Granting Jewel; the Queen who serves as the virtuous wife to the king; the Minister who is responsible for the welfare of the people; and the General who holds authority over the military troops to defend the borders from attack.
A number of sets of the Seven Treasures were included in A Special Exhibition of Buddhist Gilt Votive Objects, National Palace Museum, Taipei, 1995.

More from Art d'Asie