Edward Borein (1872-1945)
Edward Borein (1872-1945)

Night Trailherd

Edward Borein (1872-1945)
Night Trailherd
signed 'Edward Borein' (lower right)
watercolor and gouache on paper
10¼ x 153/8 in. (26.3 x 39.1 cm.)
Provenance
Harold G. Davidson, Santa Barbara, California, 1971.
Harold G. Davidson, Edward Borein Cowboy Artist: The Life and Work of John Edward Borein 1872-1945, New York, New York, 1974, following p. 64, illustrated
Phoenix, Arizona, The Arizona Bank, A Retrospective Exhibit of Western Art from Private Collections and the Arizona Bank, October-November 1972, no. 3
Phoenix, Arizona, Phoenix Art Museum, Edward Borein: The Katherine H. Haley Collection, April-May 1974, no. 97, p. 17
Santa Barbara, California, Sansum Medical Research Foundation, The Collected Works of Edward Borein, December 1978, no. 44
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center, The West of Edward Borein, March-May 1979, no. 12, illustrated
San Buenaventura, California, Ventura County Museum of History and Art, The West Remembered: The Art of Edward Borein, June-September 1988, illustrated
Wickenburg, Arizona, Desert Caballeros Western Museum, The West Remembered: The Art of Edward Borein, February-April 1990
Bend, Oregon, High Desert Museum, June-September 1990
Palm Springs, California, Palm Springs Desert Museum, Edward Borein: Artist of the West from the Katherine H. Haley Collection, February-April 1991

More from WESTERN PROPERTY FROM THE KATHERINE H. HALEY TRUST