EXCEPTIONNELLE MONTRE DE POCHE À RÉPÉTITION QUART ÉMAIL ET PERLES, PAR PIGUET MEYLAN
LA MONTRE DES PRINCES MURAT

Mouvement à cylindre en or, cuvette en or, chiffres romains, portant au cadran un automate en or représentant un chien bougeant la tête et aboyant contre un cygne, le fond en émail bleu, la carrure en émail polychrome à décors géométriques, la lunette sertie de demi-perles, une ouverture pour le son se dégage automatiquement lorsque le mécanisme est activé, le fond de boîtier orné d’une miniature illustrant « Les retrouvailles d’Ulysse et Pénélope » d’après John Francis Rigaud, à la manière de François-Victor Dupont
Cuvette signée Piguet & Meylan Genève, système de verrouillage sur le pourtour, cuvette poinçonnée PM pour Piguet & Meylan, no. 118, vers 1820
60 mm. de diamètre
Provenance
Prince Murat puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
PIGUET & MEYLAN. AN EXCEPTIONAL 18K GOLD, ENAMEL AND SPLIT PEARL-SET OPENFACE QUARTER REPEATING. “BARKING DOG” AUTOMATON WATCH WITH ENAMEL MINIATURE “THE MEETING OF ULYSSES AND PENELOPE” IN THE MANNER OF DUPONT, MADE FOR THE CHINESE MARKET
SIGNED PIGUET & MEYLAN, NO. 118, CIRCA 1820
GILT CYLINDER MOVEMENT, GILT CUVETTE, SMALL ECCENTRIC ENGINE-TURNED GILT DIAL, ROMAN NUMERALS, ALL ABOVE AN APPLIED VARI-COLOUR GOLD AUTOMATON SCENE OF A DOG BARKING AT A SWAN, DOG MOVING HIS HEAD AND BARKING, ALL ACTIVATED BY DEPRESSING THE PENDANT SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE QUARTER REPEATING, TRANSLUCENT BLUE ENAMEL OVER ENGINE-TURNED BACKGROUND, CIRCULAR CASE, PEARL-SET RIMS, VARI-COLOURED CHAMPLEVÉ ENAMEL DECORATED BAND WITH AN APERTURE FOR THE SOUND OPENING AUTOMATICALLY WHEN BARKING IS ACTIVATED, THE BACK WITH A A PAINTED ENAMEL MINIATURE DEPICTING “THE MEETING OF ULYSSES AND PENELOPE” AFTER JOHN FRANCIS RIGAUD, IN THE MANNER OF FRANÇOIS-VICTOR DUPONT, PENDANT LOCKING SLIDE IN THE BAND, CUVETTE SIGNED PIGUET & MEYLAN, GENÈVE, CASE STAMPED PM WITHIN A LOZENGE FOR PIGUET & MEYLAN AND NUMBERED 118

La famille Murat
La famille Murat entre dans l’Histoire de France grâce à Joachim Murat (1767-1815), sans aucun doute le plus grand commandant de cavalerie qui fut. Durant la bataille d’Eylau en 1807, il commande l’une des plus célèbres batailles de l’Histoire, menant 12 000 hommes au combat. En 1800, il épouse Caroline Bonaparte, sœur de Napoléon. Commandant de la cavalerie de la Garde Impériale, Grand Amiral, Grand-Duc de Berg, il obtient en 1808 la couronne du royaume de Naples.
La famille Murat vit en exil jusqu’au Second Empire. Lucien, deuxième fils de Joachim Murat, vit aux Etats-Unis pendant de nombreuses années. Au fil des ans, les Murat se marient à des femmes de grandes familles de l’Empire et de grandes familles étrangères. Joachim Murat, 4ème Prince Murat épouse une des petites-filles du Maréchal Berthier, Joachim Murat, 5ème Prince Murat, se marie quant à lui avec l’arrière-petite-fille du Maréchal Ney et Achille Murat, 2ème Prince Murat avec l’arrière-petite-nièce de George Washington.
Les descendants Murat se sont distingués par leur brillante carrière militaire, politique ou artistique. Ainsi Joachim Murat, 1834-1901, était général du Second Empire, officier de l’Empereur Napoléon III, commandant de la Légion d'Honneur et décoré de nombreuses médailles militaires françaises et d’ordres étrangers. Nombreux d’entre eux étaient aussi députés du Lot, région natale de Murat. Enfin, Napoléon Murat était un écrivain et un producteur réputé.
Au XXème siècle, la famille Murat continue d’être très impliquée dans la vie sociale et intellectuelle parisienne notamment grâce aux dîners organisés dans son hôtel particulier, rue de Monceau, par la Princesse Marie-Cécile Murat, arrière-petite-fille du Maréchal Ney.

The Murat family
The Murat family enters into the History of France with Joachim Murat (1767-1815), who was without doubt one of the greatest French cavalry commanders of all times. During the battle of Eylau in 1807, he was in command of one of the most famous cavalry charges in history, leading 12'000 men into battle. He married Caroline Bonaparte, sister of Napoleon in 1800. Commander of the cavalry of the Empire, Grand Admiral, Grand Duke of Berg, he was pronounced King of Naples in 1808. During an attempt to regain his Kingdom in 1815, he was arrested and shot.
Until the Second French Empire, the Murat family had been in exile. Lucien, the second son of Joachim Murat, lived in the United States for a long time. Over the years, members of the Murat family married into other families of the Empire and also with distinguished international families. Most notably Joachim Murat, 4th Prince Murat married one of the granddaughters of Marshal Berthier, Joachim Murat, 5th Prince Murat the great-granddaughter of Marshal Ney and Achille Murat, 2nd Prince Murat the great-grandniece of George Washington.
The Murat descendants have had distinguished careers in many aspects of life. Military; Joachim Murat, 1834-1901, was general of the Second Empire, officer of the Emperor Napoleon III, commander of the Légion d'Honneur, decorated with the military medal and many other foreign orders, and was in charge of receiving the coffin of the Imperial prince in England. Political; many were Deputy of Lot, native region of Murat and cultural; Napoleon Murat was a famous writer and film producer.
Throughout the 20th century, the Murat family has been socially very active, particularly with the famous Parisian dinners that the Princess Marie-Cécile Murat (great-granddaughter of Marshal Ney) hosted in the Hôtel Particulier on rue de Monceau.

L’association d’un mécanisme complexe et de la finesse du décor fait de cette montre le parfait exemple d’une commande spéciale exécutée pour un dignitaire chinois.
Cette forme de répétition par laquelle les heures et les quarts d’heure sont sonnés par un aboiement de chien bougeant la tête est des plus rares. Le son de l’aboiement est reproduit par un mécanisme ingénieux se déclenchant grâce au pendant, sonnant ainsi les quarts d’heure et les heures. Ce son est produit par un mécanisme qui exerce une pression sur un soufflet miniature connecté à un sifflet. Il s’échappe ensuite de la montre par une ouverture sur la carrure.
Cette scène, exécutée dans un nombre très limité, est probablement produite d’après l’huile sur toile de Jean-Baptiste Oudry «Cygne attaqué par un chien».
Le mouvement a été fabriqué par Piguet & Meylan qui produisait des objets musicaux de qualité extraordinaire. La majorité des pièces était poinçonnée d’un losange renfermant les initiales PM et d’un numéro de série.
L’extraordinaire qualité du décor manifeste la maîtrise de l’art des miniatures émaillées à Genève au début du XIXème siècle. Il était courant que les artistes signent leur travail et bien que cette montre ne soit pas signée, l’émail peut être attribué à Jean-François-Victor Dupont (1785-1863). Cet artiste de renom était réputé pour ses portraits de personnalités (George IV, Henry VI, etc.), ainsi que pour ses décors de montres destinées au marché chinois. Il a régulièrement collaboré avec Ilbery et Piguet & Meylan.

Piguet & Meylan

Isaac-Daniel Piguet, né au Chenit dans la vallée de Joux en 1775, se spécialisa très tôt dans la fabrication de pièces onéreuses et compliquées. Après s’être installé à Genève il s’associe en 1811 avec Philippe-Samuel Meylan.
Philippe-Samuel Meylan (1772-1845) est né au Brassus dans une famille d’éminents horlogers. Spécialisé dans la production de montres très plates, il devint réputé pour ses montres musicales à automate.

The present watch and its spectacular combination of a lavishly decorated case and a highly complicated movement is the perfect example for a timepiece made by special order for a Chinese dignitary.
The hours and quarter hours are repeated with the sound of a barking dog, the rarest form of repeating, while simultaneously the head of the dog is moving. The sound of the barking dog is ingeniously reproduced by a set of bellows activated by pushing the pendant, thus also striking the hours and quarters. To achieve the sound, the mechanism exerts a sharp pressure on a miniature bellows connected to a whistle vented through an open aperture in the band of the case.
Made in an exceedingly small series only, the scene is believed to be after Jean-Baptiste Oudry’s engraving “Dog attacked by a Swan”. “Swan attacked by a dog”.
The movement was made by Piguet & Meylan who produced musical items of extraordinary quality. The majority of the pieces were marked with the initials PM in a lozenge and a serial number.
The superb quality of the enamel decoration illustrates the celebrated art of enamel miniatures originating from Geneva in the early 19th century. It was not unusual during that period that an artist would sign his work. The enamel on the present watch however can be attributed to Jean-François-Victor Dupont. Dupont (1785-1863) a renowned enamel painter working in Geneva, was famous for his portraits of eminent personalities (King George IV, Henry VI etc.) as well as boxes and watches for the Chinese Market. He cooperated frequently with Ilbery and Piguet & Meylan.

Piguet & Meylan
Isaac-Daniel Piguet was born in Le Chenit in the Valley of Joux in 1775. At an early age, he specialized in the manufacturing of expensive and complicated pieces such as watches with carillons and en passant hour and quarter striking clock watches. He finally settled in Geneva where, in 1811, he formed a partnership with Philippe-Samuel Meylan.
Philippe-Samuel Meylan (1772-1845), a member of a family of renowned watchmakers, was born in Le Brassus. He specialized in the production of very thin watches and became an eminent maker of watches with musical automata.

Related Articles

View all
Barometers: a collecting guide auction at Christies

More from The Exceptional Sale