FERDINAND-VICTOR-EUGENE DELACROIX (CHARENTON-SAINT-MAURICE 1798-1863 PARIS)
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more PROVENANT DE L’ANCIENNE COLLECTION DE JAMES O. FAIRFAX AC

Etudes d'un chat et de deux lions, avec deux études d'une tête de lion

graphite, pinceau et lavis brun
23,3 x 31,6 cm.
Provenance
Tampon d’atelier de l’artiste (L. 838a).
Robert von Hirsch (1883-1977), Sotheby's, Londres, 25-27 juin 1978, lot 807.
Vente anonyme, Versailles, 9 juin 1982, lot 30.
Nelly Batache, Paris, 1999, acquis par James Fairfax, Bowral, New South Wales.
R. Huyghe, Delacroix, Londres, 1963, p. 493, no. 323.
E. Batache, 'Delacroix in Australia', Art in Australia, XXIV, no. 2, 1986, pp. 235-238.
Paris, Quatre Chemins, Eugène Delacroix aquarelles, 1946, no. 22.
Paris, Galerie Dina Vierny, Cent aquarelles du XIXe siècle, 1947.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, The James Fairfax Collection, 2003, no. 16.

FERDINAND-VICTOR-EUGENE DELACROIX, STUDIES OF A CAT AND TWO LIONS, WITH TWO STUDIES OF A LION'S HEAD, GRAPHITE, BRUSH AND BROWN WASH
This work comes from the collection of James Oswald Fairfax (1933-2017), great-grandson of the founder of Sydney Morning Herald.

View condition report

Les dessins de félins constituent une part importante de l’œuvre de Delacroix, le Louvre possède à lui seul plus de soixante feuilles de l’artiste sur le sujet (M. Sérullaz et al., Inventaire général des dessins. École française. Dessins dEugène Delacroix. 1798-1863, Paris, 1984, I, nos. 1045-1107, ill.). Dans les années 1828-1830, Delacroix et le sculpteur Antoine-Louis Barye se rendaient régulièrement à la ménagerie du musée d’Histoire Naturelle de Paris afin de dessiner des animaux vivants et morts. Le sujet, la composition, la technique mais aussi les dimensions de ce dessin le rapproche d’une de ces feuilles conservées aujourd’hui au musée du Louvre (inv. RF 10605; ibid., no. 1055).
L’œuvre provient du collectionneur James Oswald Fairfax AC (1933-2017), arrière-petit-fils du fondateur du Sydney Morning Herald et président, de 1977 à 1987, des éditions John Fairfax Ltd.

Drawings of large cats make up an important part of Delacroix’ œuvre: the Louvre alone owns more than sixty sheets by the artist on the subject (M. Sérullaz et al., Inventaire général des dessins. École française. Dessins d’Eugène Delacroix. 1798-1863, Paris, 1984, I, nos. 1045-1107, ill.). In the years 1828-1830 Delacroix and the sculptor Antoine-Louis Barye regularly visited the menagerie of the Paris Muséum national d’histoire naturelle in order to draw live and dead animals, even obtaining special permission to work during the animals’ feeding times. The subject, composition, technique and size of this drawing connect it with it to one of the study sheets at the Louvre museum (inv. RF 10605; ibid., no. 1055).

Related Articles

View all
Royal and imperial treasures:  auction at Christies
Fresh finds at First Open: 5 a auction at Christies
Three wise men: devotional sta auction at Christies