FRANÇOIS BOUCHER (PARIS 1703-1770)

Hécube et Cassandre offrant une étoffe à Minerve

pierre noire
20 x 29,4 cm (7 7/8 x 11 ½ in.)
Provenance
Alfred Normand (1910-1993), Paris (L. 153c).
FRANÇOIS BOUCHER, HECUBA AND CASSANDRA PRESENTING A GARMENT IN SACRIFICE TO MINERVA, BLACK CHALK

The little-known subject from the Illiad of this drawing represents Queen Hecuba, wife of Priam and mother of Hector, accompanied by Cassandra, who tries to reconcile the goddess Minerva, protector of the city of Troy, by having the priestess Theano offer a garment to Minerva. The temple of Minerva, where the goddess sits enthroned in the centre of the composition, is crowded with Trojans, quickly sketched in black chalk. According to Alastair Laing, this theme is related to the project of François Boucher’s son-in-law, Jean-Baptiste Deshays, who produced six tapestry cartoons inspired by Homer’s epic for the Beauvais Manufactory between 1758 and 1760 (A. Bancel, Jean-Baptiste Deshays 1729-1765, Paris, 2008, p. 111, no. P.71).
Three other studies by Boucher for the same composition are known: a somewhat more finished drawing in black chalk at the Ackland Art Museum, Chapell Hill (inv. 67.34.1; see A.L. Schroder in European drawings from the collection of the Ackland Arts Museum, Chapel Hill, 2001, no. 28, ill.); a smaller and more energetic study, quite similar to the present sheet, from the McCrindle Collection at the Rhode Island School of Design, Providence (inv. 2009.49.4; see Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Joseph F. McCrindle, The Art Museum of Princeton University, 1991, no. 87, ill., identified as a Scene from Classical History); and finally a much more complete grisaille on canvas dated around 1764, formerly in the collection of Jean de Jullienne, now in a private collection in Hamburg (Sketches, pastels and drawings by François Boucher in private collections, exhib. cat., Versailles, Musée Lambinet, 2004, no. 59).
We are grateful to Françoise Joulie and Alastair Laing for confirming the attribution of the drawing on the basis of a digital photograph.

Hélène Rihal
Hélène Rihal Head of Department

View condition report

Extrait de l’Iliade, le sujet iconographique du présent dessin, peu connu, représente la reine Hécube, femme de Priam et mère d’Hector accompagnée de Cassandre, qui tente de concilier Athéna, protectrice de la ville de Troie, en faisant offrande d’un riche tissu à Minerve par l’intermédiaire de la prêtresse Theano. Le temple de Minerve, où la déesse assise trône au centre de la composition, est rempli d’une foule de Troyens, ici rapidement esquissés à la pierre noire. Selon Alastair Laing, ce thème fait écho au projet du gendre de François Boucher, Jean-Baptiste Deshays, lors de la réalisation de sa tenture de l’Illiade : six cartons de tapisserie pour la Manufacture de Beauvais peint entre 1758 et 1760 (A. Bancel, Jean-Baptiste Deshays 1729-1765, Paris, 2008, p. 111, p. 129, n° P.71).

Autour de ce projet de maturité de François Boucher, trois autres études pour cette même composition d’ensemble sont connues : un dessin plus abouti à la pierre noire au Ackland Art Museum (inv. 67.34.1 ; François Boucher in North American Collections: 100 drawings, cat. exp., Washington, National Gallery of Art, The Art Institute of Chicago, 1973-1974, n° 41, identifié comme Episode de la vie de Cyrus le Grand), une étude plus petite et plus énergique, assez proche de la présente feuille, provenant de la collection McCrindle, Rhode Island School of Design (Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Joseph F. McCrindle, The Art Museum of Princeton University, 1991, n° 87, identifié comme une Scène de l’Histoire Classique) et enfin une esquisse peinte sur toile en grisaille, beaucoup plus achevée, appartenant à l’ancienne collection de Jean de Jullienne au XVIIIe siècle, conservée dans une collection privée à Hambourg et datée vers 1764 (Esquisses, pastels et dessins de François Boucher dans les collections privées, Versailles, musée Lambinet, cat. exp., 2004, n° 59).

Nous remercions Françoise Joulie et Alastair Laing d’avoir confirmé l’attribution après examen photographique de l’oeuvre.

More from Dessins anciens et du XIXe siècle