Christie's charges a Buyer's premium calculated at… Read more
GÉRARD DE LAIRESSE (1640-1711, ARTIST)

Tafereelen, geschilderd door Gerard de Lairesse in de raadkamer van den Hove van Justitie van Holland, Zeeland, en Westvriesland. Amsterdam: Nikolaas Verkolje, 1737. 2° (505 x 330mm). Title and explanatory text in Dutch and French. 7 engraved plates by Claude-Augustin Duflos and Pieter Tanje after Verkolje's drawings of de Lairesse's paintings. (Occasional spotting or light marking.) Contemporary mottled calf gilt, the covers panelled with a hunting roll, cornerpieces of floral and pointillé tools, roll-tooled floral borders, the upper cover titled in gilt within the panel, gilt board edges, the spine gilt in compartments, gilt edges (extremities lightly rubbed and scuffed, minor flaking on covers caused by mottling).

FIRST EDITION. A FINE SET OF PLATES DEPICTING 'LE DERNIER GRAND ENSEMBLE DéCORATIF PEINT PAR LAIRESSE AVANT SA CéCITé' (A. Roy Gérard de Lairesse (Paris: 1992), p.82), with an interpretative commentary. The seven large, allegorical canvases were commissioned from de Lairesse for the council chamber of the Court of Justice at the Binnenhof in the Hague, circa 1688. 'Les tableaux [...] illustrent des épisodes de l'histoire romaine, qui, en raison du comportement des protagonistes, valent comme modèles de vertus. C'est ainsi que, suivent l'exemple de la France de Louis XIV, la Hollande orangiste utilise l'exemple romain pour glorifier son héros, Guillaume III, qui, à partir de 1689, ne sera plus seulement stathouder des Provinces-Unies, mais également roi d'Angleterre. Autour de la Justice sont exaltées, sous la forme d'exempla virtutis, les vertus de Piété filiale, de Prudence, de Modération, de Courage et de Constance. Ce cycle de tableaux [...] est capital pour la compréhension du décor en Hollande dans le dernier quart du XVIIe siècle, tant du point de vue iconographique que sur le plan stylistique [...] Metteur en scène de talent, [Lairesse] parvient à faire revivre le monde de Tite-Live ou de Plutarque, et à évoquer, au-delà du simple récit historique, la grandeur et la pérennité des vertus morales, qui doivent être celles des grands du monde. Il se montre avec ce décor le créateur d'un style héroïque, qui annonce par sa monumentalité et sa force, celui du néo-classicisme' (Roy, loc. cit.) Brunet III, col.775.
Provenance
J.W. Six (booklabel).
BL (bookplate).
Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann (inventory no. Y-3).

Christie's charges a Buyer's premium calculated at 20.825% of the hammer price for each lot with a value up to €90,000. If the hammer price of a lot exceeds €90,000 then the premium for the lot is calculated at 20.825% of the first €90,000 plus 11.9% of any amount in excess of €90,000. Buyer's Premium is calculated on this basis for each lot individually.

More from THE DR ANTON C.R. DREESMANN COLLECTION: DUTCH PICTURES & WOA