Giacomo Guardi (Venice 1764-1835)
Property from the Collection of Hélène Arpels (lot 44)

View of San Giorgio Maggiore, Venice

pen and brown ink, watercolor, proprietary watermark F. Andrieu
10 1/8 x 16¾ in. (259 x 425 mm.)
Provenance
A. Beurdeley (L. 421); Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 8-10 June 1920, lot 187 (as Francesco Guardi, 'San Giorgio Maggiore/Au premier plan, des barques; dans le fond, à gauche, l'ile de san Giorgio; à droite, la pointe de la Giudecca. Aquarelle. Haut - 26 cent.; larg. 42 cent. 1/2. Cadre doré à canaux.')

More from Old Master Drawings