GRAND PLAT CREUX ARMORIE EN LAQUE

JAPON, PERIODE EDO, FIN DU XVIIÈME, DEBUT DU XVIIIÈME SIECLE

GRAND PLAT CREUX ARMORIE EN LAQUE JAPON, PERIODE EDO, FIN DU XVIIème, DEBUT DU XVIIIème SIECLE Décoré en takamaki-e, hiramaki-e or, argent et rouge et kirikane sur fond de laque noire, au centre d'armoiries hollandaises (le blason orné d'un canard, surmonté par un casque sur lequel repose un autre canard, des rameaux feuillagés de part et d'autre), l'aile rehaussée d'un paysage de lac et rivières bordés de montagnes dont les flanc abritent un village, ce dernier traversé par une procession d'hommes dont certains en chaise à porteur ou à cheval vêtus à l'européenne, des grues volant dans un ciel parsemé de nuages ; le revers en nashiji or ; petite restauration à la bordure et petits manques de laque Diamètre: 53 cm. (20 7/8 in.)
Provenance
Ancienne Collection de Monsieur Albert Gilou, Paris
A LARGE AND IMPORTANT LACQUER SHALLOW DISH WITH DUTCH ARMS
JAPAN, EDO PERIOD, LATE 17TH, EARLY 18TH CENTURY

The first official shipment of lacquer, arranged by Jacques l'Hermite, a manager of the VOC in Bantam, arrived at Texel on the Dutch ship "de Roode Loeuw met de Pijlen" in 1610. Jacques l'Hermite advised the Board of Directors to commission the Japanese to produce lacquer following specifications sent from Europe.
Throughout the 17th century, Japanese lacquers were exported to Europe. Along with the cabinets, coffers and other functional objects there were rare forms including armorial dishes, ewers and basins. Many of these pieces were used by the VOC as gifts to rulers and high officials. Most of the armorial pieces including shields were privately ordered as they bear personal coats of arms, including those of the Company's Chief Merchants. An example is the shield in the Rijksmuseum with the name Happart above a coat of arms.
Private trade in lacquer was not permitted and is not recorded in the VOC documents. However, the merchants on Deshima were able to conduct private transactions.
Compare the current dish to another one with the arms of Michiel Tymonsz Hinpolen, a Dutch collector of the 17th century, sold in our London Rooms, 17 June 1996, lot 1.
See also a very comparable dish with arms attributed to the Dutch merchant Nicolas Joan van Hoorn, sold by Beaussant Lefèvre at the Hotel Drouot, 16 Avril 1999, lot 107.

More From ARTS D'ASIE