HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (1908-2004)
VAT at a rate of 5.5% will be payable on both the … Read more

André Pieyre de Mandiargues, Italie, 1932-1933

tirage argentique, tiré vers 1935-1940
titré à l'encre, daté au crayon, cachet de copyright du photographe 'Henri Cartier-Bresson. Archives Magnum' et cachet de reproduction (verso)
image/feuille : 16.3 x 23.2 cm. (6 3/8 x 9 1/8 in.)
Un certificat signé de la Fondation Henri Cartier-Bresson accompagne l’œuvre.
Provenance
Collection Charles-Henri Favrod, Suisse.
Henri Cartier-Bresson, André Pieyre de Mandiargues, Henri Cartier-Bresson : photoportraits, Gallimard, Paris, 1985, p. 177.
Catalogue d’exposition, De qui s’agit-il ? Henri Cartier-Bresson, Bibliothèque nationale de France, Paris, 2003, pl. 154, p. 128.
Catalogue d’exposition, Portraits par Henri Cartier-Bresson : le silence intérieur d’une victime consentante, Thames & Hudson, Paris, 2006, p. 103.

VAT at a rate of 5.5% will be payable on both the hammer price and the Buyer’s premium. (Please refer to section VAT refunds).
GELATIN SILVER PRINT, PRINTED 1935-1940; TITLED IN INK, DATED IN PENCIL, STAMPED PHOTOGRAPHER'S COPYRIGHT CREDIT 'HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON. ARCHIVES MAGNUM' AND REPRODUCTION CREDIT (VERSO). ACCOMPANIED BY A SIGNED CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY FROM THE FONDATION HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin

More from Photographies