Henri Michaux (1899-1984)
Untitled
signed with initials 'HM' (lower right)
ink on paper
29½ x 41 3/8 in. (75 x 105 cm.)
Painted in 1960.
Provenance
Atelier Henri Michaux, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Paris, Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Henri Michaux, choix d'oeuvres des années 1946-1966, March-April 1967, p. 24.
Geneva, Galerie Engelberts, Henri Michaux, aquarelles, frottages, peinture á l'encre de Chine, gouaches, dessins de réagrégation 1946-1966, July-August 1966, no. 29.
La Bataille d'Austerlitz (Gare d'Austerlitz), 1991.
Namur, Maison de la Culture, Henri Michaux, October-December 1995, p. 71.
Paris, Bibliotéque Nationale de France, Henri Michaux: peindre, composer, écrire, October-December 1999.
London, Whitechapel Gallery, Henri Michaux, February-April 1999.
New York, Marlborough Gallery, Henri Michaux, November-December 2005.
Tokyo, The National Museum of Modern Art, Henri Michaux, 2007, p. 63.

More from First Open Post -War and Contemporary Art