Overview

Jean-Baptiste-Edouard Detaille (1848-1912)

Des officiers passant des soldats en revue

signé et daté 'EDOUARD DETAILLE 1884.'
mine de plomb, plume et encre grise, lavis gris rehaussé de blanc
530 x 420 mm. (21 x 16½ in.)

OFFICERS INSPECTING SOLDIERS, BLACK LEAD, PEN AND GREY INK, GREY WASH HEIGHTENED WITH WHITE, SIGNED AND DATED, EDOUARD-JEAN-BAPTISTE DETAILLLE

More from L'OEIL D'UN VOYAGEUR