search

Jean-Baptiste PATER (Valenciennes 1695-1736 Paris)

Homme agenouillé

Homme agenouillé
avec numéro '187'
sanguine
151 x 106 mm.
Provenance
Camille Groult; sa vente, hôtel Drouot, Paris, 18-19 décembre 1941.

Sarah de Maistre
Sarah de Maistre

Condition report

View condition report

Le présent dessin est préparatoire pour l'un des courtisans agenouillé devant une femme assise du tableau de Jean-Baptiste Pater: Le cadeau des pêcheurs (château de Doorn aux Pays-Bas; F. Ingersoll-Smouse, Pater, Paris, 1928, p.118, fig.47).

Related Articles

View all
Collecting guide: Old Master d auction at Christies
A history of Gucci in 10 bags auction at Christies
What I’ve learned: Sarah Mansf auction at Christies

More from Dessins Anciens et du XIXe Siècle