JOHANN HEINRICH VON HURTER (1734-1799)

Queen Charlotte (1744-1818), facing left in gold-bordered pale grey dress with fichu, pearl brooch at corsage, pearl choker, lace veil, white flowers and green foliage in her upswept powdered curled hair

signed and dated on the counter-enamel 'Charlotte Queen of Great Britain ; JHurter pinx: 1782.'
enamel on copper
oval, 26 in. (52 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount with spiral cresting
Provenance
D. David-Weill (1871-1952), Neuilly-sur-Seine, no. 4070.
with Wildenstein's.
Sir Charles Clore (1905-1979), London.
H. Clouzot, 'Les maîtres de la miniature sur émail', Gazette des Beaux-Arts, July-August 1923, p. 59.
H. Clouzot, Dictionnaire des miniaturistes sur émail, Paris, 1924, p. 109.
H. Clouzot, 'La miniature sur émail en Angleterre au XVIIIe et au XIXe siècles', La renaissance de l'Art Franais, August 1924, p. 442, illustrated.
H. Clouzot, La miniature sur émail en France, Paris, n. d. (c. 1925), p. 144.
G. Henriot, 'La Collection David-Weill', L'amour de l'Art, January 1925, p. 20, illustrated p. 19, pl. XXXIII, no. 21.
Exhibition catalogue Paris, Louvre, Donation D. David-Weill au Musée du Louvre, 1956-1957, p. 123.
C. Jeannerat and H. Clouzot, Miniatures and Enamels from the D. David-Weill Collection, Paris, 1957, no. 306, illustrated p. 441.
R. Walker, Miniatures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen, Cambridge, 1992, p. 121, 124,
Paris, Musée Galliéra, Exposition de la Verrerie et de l'Emaillerie modernes. Section rétrospective, 1923, no. 276, illustrated pl. III.
London, Garrard, An Exhibition of important 18th Century and early 19th Century Miniatures and Enamels at Garrard, 1961, no. 306.

This is after Gainsborough's oil portrait exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1781. A smaller version of the present enamel is in the Royal Collection (R. Walker, op. cit., p. 124, no. 242).

More from Miniatures