Jules Pascin (1885-1930)
Jules Pascin (1885-1930)

Fillette assise

Jules Pascin (1885-1930)
Fillette assise
signed 'Pascin' (upper right)
36¼ x 28¾ in. (92 x 73 cm.)
Painted in Paris, 1927-1928
Provenance
Anon. sale, Palais Galliera, Paris, 25 May 1971, lot 56.
Jacques Beaudan, New York.
Y. Hemin, G. Krohg, K. Perls and A. Rambert, Pascin, Catalogue raisonné peintures, aquarelles, pastels, dessins, Paris, 1987, vol. II, p. 354, no. 908 (illustrated p. 261).
Tokyo, Fujikawa Gallery, Pascin et Kuniyoshi Exposition, April 1990.
Osaka, Fujikawa Gallery, Pascin et Kuniyoshi Exposition, June 1990. Osaka, Musée Daimaru; Fukuoka-Tenjin, Musée Daimaru; Tokyo, Musée Daimaru; Kyoto, Musée Daimaru; Tokuyama, Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville, and Musée d'art de Hakodate, Pascin, de Munich à Paris, aventures d'un peintre itinérant, March-September 1999, no. 47.

More from Impressionist and Modern Art (Day Sale)