Overview

LA STATUE MOAI KAVAKAVA HOOPER
THE HOOPER MOAI KAVAKAVA FIGURE
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more LE MOAI KAVAKAVA HOOPER Rapa Nui, aujourd’hui île de Pâques, est l’une des îles les plus isolées de Polynésie, à quelques 3 000 kilomètres de la surface terrestre la plus proche. Depuis qu’elles ont été découvertes par les Occidentaux, les statues en bois provenant de l’île ont été considérées comme l’une des représentations les plus énigmatiques du corps humain – non seulement dans l’art polynésien ou océanien, mais également dans toute l’histoire de l’art. Ces représentations d’hommes émaciés, parfois presque squelettiques, sont connus sous le nom de moai kavakava – du mot moai, statues anthropomorphes monumentales en pierre trouvées sur l’île de Pâques, et du mot kavakava signifiant « côtes » et se référant à la cage thoracique au sternum proéminent. La posture générale du moai kavakava Hooper suit un canon fixe, avec un torse et une tête inclinés vers l’avant et un corps flanqué de longs bras déliés. L’étirement des membres et du torse accentue cette courbure du corps. L’étroitesse du visage, la forte mâchoire, le cou longiligne, les épaules enroulées et les jambes sveltes, légèrement fléchies, renforcent son allure gracile. Le caractère émacié de la statue est accentué par des vertèbres saillantes sculptées le long de l’épine dorsale et épousant la courbe du dos. L’échine s’achève sur un motif rappelant le noeud circulaire du pagne réservé à l’élite, le hami. La maîtrise du sculpteur de la statue Hooper s’exprime pleinement dans les traits exceptionnels du visage. Les pupilles des yeux sont serties d’obsidiennes et cerclées d’os conférant au moai kavakava une expression puissante, quasi- hypnotique. Les yeux sont cernés de pommettes saillantes et couronnés par des sourcils hachurés. Le nez allongé présente des narines évasées. La courbe concave de l’arête nasale contraste avec la forme convexe de la partie inférieure du visage. La bouche aux lèvres charnues, méticuleusement sculptée et grimaçante, laisse apparaitre des dents incisées. L'étroitesse du menton laisse place, à son extrémité, à un bouc tombant (indiquant très probablement la représentation d’un aîné). L’oreille supérieure est sculptée en spirale et les lobes sont distendus – représentant l’ancienne tradition du peuple Rapa Nui consistant à agrandir les oreilles par l'insertion d'objets tels que des bouchons d'os taillé -. Le front découvert se prolonge par un crâne orné et incisé de glyphes emplis autrefois d'un important symbolisme. La carence d’informations fiables sur l’interprétation de ces œuvres et de leur apparence physique singulière a donné lieu à de nombreuses spéculations. En 1934, Stéphen Chauvet, par exemple, a associé le caractère émacié et écharné du maoi kavakava à la famine et à la cachexie (L’Ile de Pâques et ses mystères, Paris, 1934, pp. 62-67). Michel et Catherine Orliac ont cependant suggéré que ces figures représentaient des cadavres d’ancêtres, « mutant vers un état immatériel » (2008, pp. 104-106). Des études menées par Adrienne L. Kaeppler ont apporté une signification hautement symbolique, bien plus importante que celle qu'on imaginait jusqu'alors. Le rachis saillant et détaillé ainsi que la cage thoracique surdéveloppée sont deux caractéristiques essentielles du moai kavakava liées probablement aux traditions des autres sociétés polynésiennes. Dans la sculpture hawaïenne, la colonne vertébrale semble être un symbole important lié à la filiation ; on retrouve, chez les Maoris, les whakapapa, objet longiforme parsemé de divers renflements représentant les générations successives d’ancêtres. A. Kaeppler a suggéré, bien que nous ayons peu de preuves directes de la signification et de l'usage fait des figures en bois Rapa Nui, comme celles probablement des représentations de lignage. Elles étaient plausiblement utilisées dans des contextes particuliers liés à la famille, la fertilité et l’agriculture. Honorées et invoquées en l'honneur de la fécondité, ces statues étaient les garantes de l’ascendance et du pouvoir transmis par les ancêtres aux propriétaires de ces dernières.Les fonctions précises du moai kavakava restent mystérieuses. Dans une des traditions orales Rapa Nui, le premier moai kavakava, fut sculpté par Tuu Ko Ihu, l’un des premiers colons de l’île ; elle représentait deux dangereux esprits (akuaku) que ce grand héros aurait rencontrés au cours d'une promenade. Quelques visiteurs occidentaux de l’île ont été témoins de l’utilisation de ces statues. Le capitaine Geiseler de la frégate Hyena, ayant visité l’île de Pâques en 1882, témoigne d’un événement au cours duquel ces figures ont été exposées (L’Ile de Pâques: Une Enigme, Musées Royaux d’Art et d’Histoire, Bruxelles, 1990, p. 177). Il rapporte que pendant les moments importants comme la récolte, le ramassage des œufs, et la pêche, la population se rassemblait et les hommes les plus influents portaient des sculptures en bois, suspendues à leur corps (jusqu’à vingt pour certains, le nombre et la qualité sculpturale dépendant du statut social). En effet, l’arrière du cou de la plupart des moai kavakava est percé d’un trou probablement de suspension. De cette façon, son propriétaire l'arborait pendant les fêtes et les rituels, la statue ne pouvant pas tenir debout, toute seule. Lorsqu’ils n’étaient pas pratiqués, les moai kavakava étaient enveloppés dans une étoffe de tapa et soigneusement confinés dans les chevrons d’une maison. La statue Hooper est sculptée dans le toromiro, bois à partir duquel les sculptures sacrées Rapa Nui étaient sculptées (espèce aujourd'hui disparue). La structure compacte de ce bois permet d’exécuter des détails minutieux ; sa dureté et son imputrescibilité se prêtait parfaitement au travail d'objets importants pour résister au temps.Les moai kavakava sont considérés par Kaeppler comme l’une des formes classiques de l’art de l’île de Pâques et dont le style semble s'être développé vers la fin des années 1820 (Kaeppler, 2003, pp. 10-69). Collectée en 1868, la statue Hooper avait déjà eu une longue vie rituelle. Il est d'ailleurs possible à cet égard, de dater sa création au début des années 1800, voire même avant.Parmi les créations les plus extraordinaires de la Polynésie, cette statue exceptionnelle reflète à la fois des conceptions naturalistes et stylisées du corps humain. Avec ses traits faciaux vigoureux et son imposante stature et présence, la statue transcende l'image du corps affaibli par une poignante vitalité.THE HOOPER MOAI KAVAKAVARapa Nui, or today, Easter Island, is one of the most remote islands in Polynesia, some 3000 kilometers from the nearest landmass. Since they were first seen by Western eyes, the wooden figures they sculpted have been considered one of the most enigmatic representations of the human body – not only within the sphere of Polynesian or Oceanic Art, but throughout the entire scope of art history. These emaciated, almost skeletal, men were locally knows as moai kavakava - named after the moai, the monumental monolithic stone human figures found on Easter Island, and the word kavakava meaning “ribs" – referring to the over-developed rib-cage with prominent breastbone. The overall posture of moai kavakava follows a set canon, with a forward arching torso and head with arms held to the sides. The elongation of the limbs and torso are meant to further emphasize this curvature of the body. The narrow face with a strong jawline, the thin neck, the flattened shoulders and the slightly bent thin legs with reduced feet further reinforce the slenderness of the figure. The emaciated character of the statue is further strengthened by the clearly separated carved vertebrae along the spine following the outward curve of the back. The circular motif on the lower back of the figure symbolically refers to a type of loincloth reserved to the elite, hami, recognizable by its circular knot at the middle of the back. The mastery of the sculptor comes to full expression in the exceptional design of the face. First and foremost, the inset eyes, with bone encircled obsidian pupils, give this moai kavakava an unusually powerful, almost hypnotic expression. The eyes sit under an overhanging, hatched brow which is further encircled by protruding lower eye sockets. The vertically elongated nose has flaring nostrils, and the concave curve of the nose bridge contrasts harmoniously with the convex shape of the lower face with its thin cheeks. The meticulously carved grimacing mouth displays rounded lips with incised teeth. The strong jawlines continue into the narrowing chin featuring a reclining goatee beard, which most likely denotes the representation of an elder. The upper ear is carved as a spiral and the earlobes are greatly extended to the rear – a beautiful representation of the Rapa Nui people’s ancient tradition to artificially elongate their ears by inserting bone earplugs. The high forehead continues in a bald crania that is decorated with incised geometric glyphs, which must have had a distinctive symbolism, but is only speculative today.The lack of reliable information on the interpretation of these works and their unique physical appearance has led to much speculation in the literature. In 1934, Stéphen Chauvet for example related the emaciated character of maoi kavakava to famine and malnutrition (L’Ile de Pâques et ses mystères, Paris, 1934: 62-67). Michel and Catherine Orliac however have suggested that the figures represent the corpses of dead ancestors, 'in the process of changing towards an immaterial state', rather than victims of starvation (2008: 104-106). Studies by Adrienne L. Kaeppler, have suggested their meaning has even more layers of symbolism. Two essential features of the moai kavakava, the well-carved backbones and prominent rib cage, in fact can be related to traditions within other Polynesian societies. In Hawaiian sculpture, and that of Rarotonga, the backbone appears to be an important genealogical symbol; and among the Maori, whakapapa were genealogical objects in which the notches represent succeeding generations of ancestors. Kaeppler has suggested that although we have little direct evidence of the meanings and uses of Rapa Nui wooden figures, like other Polynesian traditions, they likely incorporated genealogical metaphors of social importance and were used in contexts that focused on family, fertility, and agriculture. Honored and invoked for the fertility of the descendants, the role of these figures lies thus in the conceptualization of ancestry and the power that ancestors convey to the owners of such figures Little is known about the precise functions of moai kavakava. In one oral Rapa Nui tradition, the first moai kavakava is said to have been carved by Tuu Ko Ihu, one of the original settlers, as likenesses of two dangerous spirits (akuaku) whom this great cultural hero had encountered while out walking. A few early Western visitors to the Island witnessed these statues in use. A visit to Easter Island in 1882 by Captain Geiseler of the frigate Hyena provides a record of an event at which such figures were displayed (cited in L’Ile de Pâques: Une Engime?, Musées Royaux d’Art et d’Histoire, Bruxelles, 1990, p. 177). It is reported that during important harvesting, egg gathering, and fishing times, the population gathered together, and leading males brought with them the wood images they had made and owned, showing them suspended from their bodies. A single individual might have had as many as twenty adorning his person, and he gained status both from the numbers in his possession and the quality of their carving. In 1919, Routledge reported they were shown during specific feasts and other important occasions (The Mystery of Easter Island, London, p. 296): “they were worn at Paina dances ‘hura hura hoko hoko’ suspended by cords passed under the arms of the figure on the breasts in front and back behind. Men wore four male figures (two in front and two behind) women wore either four male figures or two male and female in front and male and female behind. The men did not wear female figures. The cords were made of women’s hair“. Indeed, the back of the neck of most examples bears a single hole that might have been used to suspend the statue in such a way during festivals and rituals. It should be noted the statue indeed cannot stand on its own. When not in use, the moai kavakava were wrapped in tapa cloth and stored in the rafters of a house. The Hooper statue is carved in toromiro, the tree that supplied the wood for sacred carvings, now extinct and once endemic present on the island. The compact structure of this wood allowed to execute minute details. Its hardness and its imputrescibility lend itself perfectly to the execution of important objects, created to survive for centuries.Carvings of this type are one of the most classical forms of Easter Island art, whose style seems to have been well developed by the late 1820s (Kaeppler, 2003, pp. 10-69). Collected in 1869, the Hooper figure clearly already had a long ritual life before, placing its creation date in the early 1800s or before. Among the most extraordinary creations of Polynesia, this exceptional statue reflects both naturalistic and stylized conceptions of the human body. With strong facial features and a commanding presence, the figure’s corpselike image paradoxically exudes an overwhelming vitality.
LA STATUE MOAI KAVAKAVA HOOPER THE HOOPER MOAI KAVAKAVA FIGURE

RAPA NUI, ÎLE DE PÂQUES, POLYNÉSIE

Hauteur : 44 cm. (17 3/8 in.)
Provenance
Acquise in situ par J. G. Kell - Lieutenant de la frégate H.M.S. Topaze - lors de l'escale sur l'Île de Pâques, entre le 31 octobre et le 8 novembre 1868
Collection J. G. Kell
Collection E. N. Baker, Esq.
The Royal United Service Institution, Londres, inv. n° 7780
Collection James Thomas Hooper (1897-1971), Arundel, Royaume-Uni, inv. n° 371
Christie's, Londres, Melanesian & Polynesian Art from the James Hooper Collection, 19 juin 1979, lot 189
Collection privée suisse
Hugues, E.L., Official Catalogue of The Royal United Service Museum, 8ème édition, Londres, 1932, p. 318, n° 7780 (non ill.)
Hooper, J.T. et Burland, C.A., The Art of Primitive Peoples, Londres, 1953, p. 95, pl. 17(b)
Phelps, S., Art and Artefacts of the Pacific, Africa and the Americas. The James Hooper Collection, Londres, 1976, p. 87, fig. 371
Kaeppler, A.L., "Sculptures of Barkcloth and Wood from Rapa Nui: Symbolic Continuities and Polynesian Affinities", RES: Anthropology and Aesthetics, The University Of Chicago Press on behalf of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, n° 44, automne 2003, p. 61, fig. 55
Wenger, D. et Duflon, C.E., L'Île de Pâques est Ailleurs, Genève, 2011, pp. 46-49
Yverdon-les-Bains, Maison d'Ailleurs, L'Île de Pâques sans dessus dessous, 21 octobre 2011 - 19 février 2012

L'ÎLE DE PÂQUES - " L'ATHÈNES MODERNE DE L'OCÉANIE "

« Océanie – de quel prestige jouissait ce mot auprès des surréalistes ! […] L’art océanien a inspiré notre convoitise comme aucun autre. Il régnait en maître en toutes choses sur tous les trésors du monde… Dès le début, le parcours du surréalisme est inséparable du pouvoir de séduction, de fascination, que les objets océaniens ont exercé sur nous. »

André Breton, Océanie. La Clef des Champs, Paris, 1948, pp. 275 - 81

Les efforts, créatifs et destructeurs, des artistes Dada pour remodeler l’ensemble du paysage artistique de leur époque, ont conduit au début des années 1920 à la naissance du mouvement surréaliste qui regroupe un large cercle d’artistes et de poètes d’avant-garde dont la principale préoccupation est la redéfinition de l’esthétique, de l’art et de la beauté. André Breton, leader du mouvement, était convaincu que ce type de transformation était conditionné par la recherche d’une voie appropriée pour libérer la créativité humaine, ce qui n’était possible que si l’on débloquait le riche répertoire d’images de l’inconscient. Sa conviction était que seule une forme d’art convulsive, non conservée et entièrement libre, pouvait déclencher cet effet. Dans ce contexte, lui et les surréalistes pensaient que les œuvres d’art d'Océanie comptaient parmi les meilleures représentations de cette forme d’art en raison de leur caractère onirique. Ainsi, l’art océanien a été édifié au cœur de l’esthétique surréaliste pour devenir l’une de leurs principales sources d’inspiration.
L’art des îles du Pacifique était perçu comme surréaliste par essence et, alimenté par la croyance des membres du mouvement, vecteur d'une puissance et d'un esprit ; la plupart d'entre eux possédant des objets d'art océanien. Parmi les meilleures collections figurent celles d’André Breton, Paul Eluard, Louis Aragon, Tristan Tzara, Max Ernst, Roberto Matta ou Roland Penrose (pour une discussion à ce sujet, voir Cowling, E., "Loeil sauvage" : Oceanic Art and the Surrealists, in Art of Northwest New Guinea, in S. Greub (ed.), New York, 1992, pp. 177 - 189). Le lien étroit entre la création océanienne et surréaliste se manifestera explicitement dans toutes les expositions surréalistes où, à partir de 1926, lors de l’ouverture de la Galerie Surréaliste à Paris, les objets océaniens furent exposés au côté des œuvres surréalistes.

Le monde surréaliste et l’île de Pâques

L’implication surréaliste pour placer l’Océanie au cœur de la transformation culturelle qu’elle poursuit est probablement la mieux représentée par la carte surréaliste du monde, publiée en juin 1929 dans la revue surréaliste belge Variétés. Ici, les îles du Pacifique sont placées sans équivoque au centre de ce monde surréaliste, tout en submergeant totalement l’hémisphère sud du globe.
Dans ce réaménagement géographique, l’île de Pâques est magnifiée de la manière la plus évidente de toutes, étant représentée presque à la taille de l’ensemble du continent sud- américain. Ce n’est par hasard, car l’île de Pâques a joué un rôle central dans l’imagerie surréaliste. Dans le cas de Breton, c’est une passion de toute une vie qui a très probablement commencé avec sa première acquisition d’un objet « primitif » : un personnage de l’île de Pâques qu’il a acheté en 1908 à l’âge de douze ans (L. Tythacott, A Convulsive Beauty : Surrealism, Oceania and African Art, Journal of Museum Ethnography, n° 11, 1999, pp. 43 -54). En appelant l’île de Pâques l’Athènes moderne de l’Océanie, Breton installait finalement, de façon emblématique, non seulement sa passion, mais aussi sa vision et sa perception de l’île de Pâques comme un lien fondamental avec la réalité surréaliste.
Outre des artistes comme André Masson, Wilfredo Lam ou Roland Penrose, Max Ernst fut sans aucun doute l’artiste du groupe surréaliste qui incorpora systématiquement l’art de l’île de Pâques dans ses propres créations. Tout au long de sa carrière d’artiste, il a trouvé l’imagerie de l’île de Pâques stimulante, et a illustré, avec une touche pascuane, des thèmes comme la naissance, la mort ou l’identité de l’individu. Ernst y est parvenu en se référant essentiellement à l’aspect principal de la religion de l’île de Pâques qui impliquait le culte de sa divinité primordiale Makemake, qui était représentée par des personnages aux caractéristiques à la fois aviaires et humaines.
Les représentations les plus remarquables se trouvent dans sa série produite en 1925, de forme ovoïde, représentant des figures
anthropomorphes d’oiseaux, toutes inspirées du mythe de l'homme-oiseau de l’île de Pâques ; ou encore en 1929, par son autre série intitulée « The Interior of Sight » : L’oeuf. En 1934, il publie le célèbre roman de collage « Une semaine de bonté » dans lequel chaque jour est placé sous le signe d’un élément, d’un animal ou d’un symbole. Dans le cadre de la série, la page consacrée au jeudi comporte deux thèmes, dont le premier s’intitule Le Rire du coq, avec des coqs attachés au corps de l’homme, semblables aux formes humaines des oiseaux de l’île de Pâques. La seconde porte le titre de l’île de ques et montre la figure centrale munie de la tête typique qui a fait la renommée de l’île de Pâques : celle des personnages monumentaux des moai en pierre, emblématiques de la culture mégalithique de l’île.

EASTER ISLAND – « THE MODERN ATHENS OF OCEANIA »

Oceania – what prestige this word enjoyed with the Surrealists! It has always had the supreme ability to unlock our hearts. Not only has it let loose our dreams into the most vertiginous and boundless currents, but, more than this, so many objects that bear its stamp of origin have aroused our crowning passion…An irresistible need to possess, hardly equaled in any other domain, would overtake us: Oceanic art inspired our covetousness as nothing else. Among the things that others count the treasures of the world it reigned supreme…From the beginning, the course of Surrealism is inseparable from the power of seduction, of fascination, that Oceanic objects exerted over us.

Surrealism and Oceanic art

The efforts, creative and destructive alike, of Dada artists to reshape the entire artistic landscape of their time, led in the early 1920s to the birth of the Surrealist movement that grouped a large circle of avant-garde artists and poets whose key concern was the redefinition of aesthetics, art and beauty. André Breton, the leader of the movement, was convinced that this kind of transformation was conditioned by finding a proper route to unleash human creativity, which was possible only if one were to unlock the rich repertoire of imagery located in the depths of the unconscious. His conviction was that only a convulsive, unretained and entirely free form of art could trigger this effect. In this context his and the Surrealists’ perception was that Oceanic works of art were among the best representations of this form of art due to what they considered their dreamlike character. As such, Oceanic art was absorbed and installed at the core of Surrealist aesthetics to become one of its main sources of inspiration.

“Beauty will be convulsive or will not exist” - André Breton, Nadja, 187

The art of the Pacific islands was perceived as Surrealist in essence, and, fueled by the belief that they would receive through a kind of sympathetic transmission, something of its power and spirit, most of the members owned Oceanic objects. Among the best collections were those of André Breton, Paul Eluard, Louis Aragon, Tristan Tzara, Max Ernst, Roberto Matta, or Roland Penrose (for a discussion on this topic see E. Cowling, “L’oeil sauvage”: Oceanic Art and the Surrealists, in Art of Northwest New Guinea, in S. Greub (ed.), New York, 1992, pp. 177 - 189). The close tie between Oceanic and Surrealist creation will further be explicitly manifested in all those Surrealist exhibitions in which from 1926 onward, - when the Galerie Surréaliste opened in Paris, Oceanic objects were displayed side by side with the works of the Surrealists.

The Surrealist World and Easter Island – ‘I love you, I love you!’

The Surrealist effort to place Oceania at the heart of the cultural transformation they were pursuing is probably best represented by the Surrealist map of the world, published in June 1929 in the Belgian Surrealist journal Variétés. Here, the Pacific Islands are unequivocally placed at the center of this surreal world, while totally overwhelming the southern hemisphere of the globe.
In this geographical rearrangement, Easter Island is magnified most prominently of all, being blown almost to the size of the whole South American continent. This is no coincidence as Easter Island played a central role in the Surrealist imagery. In the case of Breton it was a lifelong passion that very likely started with his first acquisition of a « primitive » object: an Easter Island figure he bought in 1908 at the age of twelve (L. Tythacott, A ‘Convulsive Beauty’ : Surrealism, Oceania and African Art, Journal of Museum Ethnography, no. 11, 1999, pp. 43 –54).

Later he would illustrate his belief in the convulsive force of Easter Island art through the voice of Nadja, the femme-enfant and eponymous heroine of his semiautobiographical novel, who as a sign of immediate and instinctive love and recognition, when shown a figure from Easter Island, cried out, ‘I love you, I love you” (Breton 198: 129). By calling Easter Island the modern Athens of Oceania Breton would eventually resume in an emblematic way not only his passion but also his vision and perception of Easter Island as a fundamental tie to the ultimate Surrealist reality.

Besides artists like André Masson, Wilfredo Lam or Roland Penrose, Max Ernst was without doubt the most prominent artist of the Surrealist group to absorb the art of Easter Island into his own creations in a systematic way. Throughout his career as an artist, he would find Easter Island imagery stimulating and illustrate in a Pascuan key of interpretation themes like birth, death or the individual’s identity. Ernst achieved this by mostly taking reference to the chief aspect of Easter Island’s religion that involved the cult of its main deity Makemake, who was represented by figures that have both avian and human characteristics.

Most noteworthy in this sense are his series produced in 1925 in ovoid format representing anthropomorphic figures of birds, all inspired by the man-bird myth of Easter Island, or in 1929 his other series called “The Interior of Sight: The Egg. “. In 1934 he would publish the famous collage novel “Une semaine de bonté” in which every day is placed under the sign of an element, an animal or a symbol. Within the series the page dedicated to Thursday has two themes, the first of which is entitled Le Rire du coq, featuring rooster heads attached to men’s bodies similar to the Easter Island bird human forms. The second bears the title Easter Island and shows the central figure fitted with the head of the type for which Easter Island is famous: the monumental moai figures in stone, emblematic of Easter Island’s megalithic culture.

LE KAVAKAVA DE J. G. KELL, LIEUTENANT SUR LE H.M.S. TOPAZE (1868)

Les savants voyageurs du XVIIIe siècle pratiquaient avec excès la collecte des « curiosités naturelles et artificielles » exotiques. Ainsi, le capitaine Cook, au cours de son exploration du Pacifique (1768-1788), réglementa drastiquement la place allouée à chaque officier pour entasser ses récoltes. L’escale de Cook à l’île de Pâques (1774), révéla aux insulaires l’attrait de leurs œuvres sur les étrangers : les savants, les officiers et le jeune Polynésien qui les accompagnait acquirent des sculptures en bois ; non seulement ils en appréciaient la qualité, mais il y avait un marché pour ces nouveaux trésors.
En 1789, les chasseurs de cétacés pénétrèrent dans le Grand Océan ; ils n’étaient plus vraiment les philosophes du Siècle des Lumières… Désormais des centaines de baleiniers, phoquiers, santaliers, collecteurs de nacre et de perles sillonnaient le Pacifique. Quelques-uns relâchaient une journée à l’île de Pâques où il n’y avait rien, pas même d’eau : des bananes, des patates douces, des poules, des caresses… et des bois sculptés. Tout cela contre du tissu, du tabac, des clous, des haches… Rapidement, le comportement brutal des nouveaux hôtes empêche leur débarquement : mais les échanges amicaux ne cessèrent jamais ; ils eurent lieu sur les vaisseaux à l’ancre.
Le passage d’au moins une cinquantaine de navires, provenant surtout de la côte nord-est des Etats-Unis, est enregistré à l’île de Pâques entre 1795 et 1862, soit mille à deux mille « clients » potentiels. C’est ainsi qu’un nombre inconnu de statuettes en bois fut acquis au hasard de ces brèves rencontre.
En 1866, la congrégation des Sacrés-Cœurs de Jésus et de Marie, basée à Tahiti, s’installa à l’île de Pâques. En 1868, la conversion des Pascuans était totale. Les prêtres commencèrent à rassembler les bois sculptés, supports matériels de la religion et de l’aristocratie. Ces trophées prouvaient la victoire du Christ sur un paganisme aux images « grossières ». Par ailleurs leur vente aux visiteurs alimentait les maigres ressources de la mission.
C’est alors que la frégate britannique H.M.S. Topaze fit escale (31 octobre au 8 novembre 1868). Deux Français, le père Roussel et le capitaine Dutrou Bornier, accueillirent les Britanniques qui, dès leur débarquement, furent entourés par une foule de Rapa Nui ; en proposant à leurs visiteurs des statuettes et des rapa, ils les suivirent jusqu’à la maison toute proche de Dutrou Bornier. Ce dernier, installé sur l’île depuis huit mois avait sans doute commencé à réunir des bois sculptés pour les troquer ou les vendre. Ensuite, la petite troupe se rendit dans les locaux de la mission, où les officiers furent mis en présence d’une foule de statuettes et d’insignes de rang.
Ainsi de nombreux bois sculptés parvinrent entre les mains des officiers (entre autres celles de l’amiral Gibson, des lieutenants R. Sainthill, M.G. Harrison, Boyes, J. G. Kell et R.S. Newall). Ces œuvres furent ensuite conservées précieusement dans les familles ou offertes aux musées de Grande-Bretagne (British Museum, Cambridge University, Edinburgh Royal Scottish Museum, Exeter Albert Memorial Museum) puis des USA (Bernice Pauai Bishop museum Honolulu).
Le chirurgien de bord, John Linton Palmer déplore la perte d’un grand nombre de ces œuvres : « A la suite d’une méprise, toute la collection envoyée aux Officiers par les Pères fut mise en vente par la coopérative du navire ; ainsi fut perdu un ensemble exquis de très vieilles [statuettes], que les hommes gardèrent pour les marchander et les vendre dans les bars de Valparaiso ». Echappé à cette dispersion, un kavavaka acquis par le matelot G. Harvey, fut vendu à Paris en 2010.
Le kavakava du lieutenant J. G. Kell, au style « classique », est un des rares témoins de cette unique et prodigieuse collecte.

Par Michel Orliac

THE KAVAKAVA OF J. G. Kell, LIEUTENANT ON THE H.M.S. Topaze (1868)

Eighteenth-century travel scientists were excessively interested in collecting exotic "natural and artificial curiosities". Thus, Captain Cook, during his exploration of the Pacific (1768-1788), drastically regulated the space allocated to each officer to collect his crops. Cook's stopover on Easter Island (1774) revealed to the Islanders the attraction of their works on foreigners: the scientists, officers and the young Polynesian who accompanied them acquired wooden sculptures; not only did they appreciate their quality, but there was a market for these new treasures.

In 1789, cetacean hunters entered the Great Ocean; they were no longer really the philosophers of the Age of Enlightenment... Hundreds of whalers, sealers, sandalwood workers, mother-of-pearl and pearl collectors were now traveling across the Pacific. Some of them were relaxing a day on Easter Island where there was nothing, not even water: bananas, sweet potatoes, chickens, caresses... and carved woods. All this in exchange for cloth, tobacco, nails, axes... Quickly, the brutal behaviour of the new hosts prohibited their landing: but friendly exchanges never stopped; they took place on the ships at anchor.

The passage of at least fifty ships, mainly from the northeast coast of the United States, was recorded on Easter Island between 1895 and 1862, i.e. a thousand to two thousand potential "customers". Thus, an unknown number of wooden statuettes were acquired at random from these brief encounters.

In 1866, the Tahiti-based congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary settled on Easter Island. In 1868, the conversion of the Easter islanders was complete. The priests began to gather the carved woods, the material supports of religion and the aristocracy. These trophies proved Christ's victory over paganism of "coarse" images. In addition, their sale to visitors fed the meager resources of the mission.

It was then that the British frigate H.M.S. Topaze made a stopover (October 31 to November 8, 1868). Two Frenchmen, Father Roussel and Captain Dutrou Bornier, welcomed the British who, as soon as they landed, were surrounded by a crowd of Rapanui; by offering their visitors statuettes and rapa, they followed them to the house near Dutrou Bornier. The latter, who had been on the island for eight months, had probably begun to collect carved wood to trade or sell. Then the small troop went to the mission premises, where the officers were confronted with a crowd of statuettes and insignia of rank.

Thus many carved woods came into the hands of the officers (including Admiral Gibson, Lieutenants M.G. Harrison, Boyes, J.G. Kell and R.S. Newall). These works were then carefully preserved in families or donated to museums in Great Britain (British Museum, Cambridge University, Edinburgh Royal Scottish museum) and then in the USA (Bernice Pauai Bishop museum Honolulu).

The surgeon on board, John Linton Palmer, deplored the loss of many of these works: "Following a misunderstanding, the entire collection sent to the Officers by the Fathers was put up for sale by the ship's cooperative; thus was lost an exquisite collection of very old [statuettes], which men kept to bargain and sell in Valparaiso's bars". Escaped this dispersion, a kavavavaka acquired by Seaman G. Harvey, was sold in Paris in 2010

Lieutenant J. G. Kell's kavakava, in the "classical" style, is one of the few representatives of this unique and prodigious collection.

James Thomas Hooper (1897-1971) - « Préserver le passé pour l’avenir »

Dans son livre Provenance, Hermione Waterfield surnomme James Hooper « le dernier Anglais à édifier une grande collection privée d’art d’Afrique et d’Océanie » (Paris, 2006, p. 111). Dès son plus jeune âge, Hooper était obsédé par la découverte d’objets. Après la guerre, James a obtenu un emploi à la Thames Conservancy comme inspecteur adjoint de la région d’Oxford. Son intérêt pour les artefacts n’avait pas diminué et il s’est rapidement rendu compte que le mode de vie de la plupart des gens qui les avaient fabriqués changeait rapidement ; il s’empressa de préserver ce qu’il pouvait trouver. Il était déterminé à former une collection d’art provenant des îles du Pacifique, d’Afrique et des Indiens d’Amérique du Nord. La Polynésie demeurera néanmoins son principal centre d’intérêt. Bien qu’il soit plus jeune et financièrement moins aisé que d’autres grands collectionneurs privés anglais de son temps – tels que William Oldman, Harry Beasley et Alfred Fulle, il réussit tout de même à acquérir une collection de qualité et de portée comparable.
Dès les années 1930, Hooper commença à cibler les musées et autres institutions, dont la Royal United Service Institution. La RUSI avait vu le jour en 1831 à l’instigation du duc de Wellington. Bien que consacré principalement à l’exposition d’objets militaires et navals, un grand nombre d’objets historiques et ethnographiques ainsi que des spécimens zoologiques et botaniques, étaient inclus
dans les collections. La 8e édition du catalogue officiel du Royal United Service Museum de 1932 indique que le moai kavakava est répertorié au n° 7780 de la page 318. Il est décrit comme une « figure d’homme en bois curieusement sculptée » et « collectée par le lieutenant J.G. Kell, R.N., H.M.S. TOPAZ, novembre 1868, sur l’île de Pâques ». Il a été offert au musée par E.N. Baker, Esq.
En 1935, Hooper publia un livre intitulé The Art of Primitive Peoples pour lequel Cottie Burland du British Museum écrivit la première partie. Il s’agit d’un long préambule qui comprend un court chapitre sur son ami qui « se sentait le devoir de préserver quelque chose du passé pour l’avenir. C’est une collection d’objets d’une beauté qui ne sera plus jamais produite et dont la source d’inspiration est tarie. "Hooper a pris sa retraite du Thames Conservancy en 1957 et a ouvert « The Totems Museum » à Arundel, Sussex. En 1971, Hooper est décédé ab intestat, de sorte que la collection fut dispersée pour régler la succession. Avant cet événement, Peter Chance, le président de Christie’s à qui la collection avait été confiée, avait chargé le petit-fils de James Hooper, Steven Phelps, d’écrire un livre sur la collection de son grand-père, qui reste un livre de référence à ce jour. Steven Phelps a énuméré tout la collection, en indiquant la provenance pour chaque pièce dont le numéro d'inventaire (commençant par un "H"). Sur la notre est inscrit « H.371 » sous le pied droit. La collection a ensuite été dispersée chez Christie’s au cours de cinq ventes entre les années 1976-1980.

James Thomas Hooper (1897-1971) - “To preserve something of the past for the sake of the future”

In her book Provenance, Hermione Waterfield calls James Hooper “the last Englishman to form a great private collection of Tribal art” (Paris, 2006, p. 111). Already from a young age, Hooper had been obsessed by the pursuit of objects. Stimulated by his father, who gave him a spear in about 1912, his curiosity was awakened and would search the shops for curios and weapons. After the war, James obtained a job with the Thames Conservancy as Assistant Inspector for the Oxford area. His interest in tribal artefacts had not diminished and he realized that the way of life for most of the people who had made them was changing fast, so he hastened to preserve what he could find. He determined to form a collection of material from the Pacific Islands, Africa and the Indians of North America, yet Polynesia would always remain his primary interest. Through the years, he would become ever more ambitions about his dream to form a major collection and started to note all his acquisitions in a ledger which carefully recorded the provenance of every object. Although he was younger and financially less well-endowed that other great English private collectors of his time – such as William Oldman, Harry Beasley and Alfred Fuller – he still managed to acquire a collection of comparable quality and scope. From the 1930s, Hooper also started to target museums and other institutions, among which the Royal United Service Institution. Where purchases were not possible, by means of exchange Hooper still succeeded in extracting important objects from various museums.

The Royal United Service Institution had come into existence in 1831 at the instigation of the Duke of Wellington and was originally known as the Naval and Military Library and Museum. Although devoted mainly to the exhibition of military and naval objects, almost anything from historical and ethnographic objects to zoological and botanical specimens was included in the collections. The RUSI, which original mission was to study naval and military science, still exists today and promotes the study and discussion of all issues of defense and security. The 8th edition of the Official Catalogue of The Royal United Service Museum from 1932 lists the present moai kavakava as no. 7780 on page 318. It is listed as “Curiously carved wooden figure of a man” and “was obtained by Lieutenant J.G. Kell, R.N., H.M.S. TOPAZ, November 1868 in Easter Island”. It was given to the museum by E.N. Baker, Esq. Other entries on the page (a full-dress helmet, walking stick, regimental buttons, percussion pistols, stand of colors) show the width of the RUSI’s holdings.

In 1935, Hooper published a book entitled The Art of Primitive Peoples for which Cottie Burland of the British Museum wrote the first half. This is a lengthy preamble which includes a short chapter on his friend who “felt it a duty to preserve something of the past for the sake of the future. It is a collection of things of beauty, which will never be made again, of which the ancient inspiration has fled. In the many years through which the collection has grown, Mr. Hooper has built up his knowledge of ethnology and speaks as an expert and careful recorder of information, but all the time he has chosen with artistic judgement, selecting the works best suited to show the real quality reached by the ‘primitives’. There is no doubt that the collection is among the finest in private hands in Europe both from the point of view of quality of specimens and of careful documentation’. Hooper retired from the Thames Conservancy in 1957 and opened “The Totems Museum” in Arundel, Sussex. In 1971, Hooper died intestate, so the collection had to be dispersed to settle the estate. Before this event took place, Peter Chance, the chairman of Christie’s to whom the collection had been entrusted for sale, commissioned James’ grandson Steven Phelps to write a book on his grandfather’s collection, which remains a reference book to this day. Steven listed the collection as at James Hooper’s death, giving the provenance were known and a number was also inscribed on each object in white or black ink starting with an H – “H.371” under the right foot on the present statue. The collection was then sold at Christie’s as five sales over the years 1976-1980.

More from Art d'Afrique, d'Océanie et d'Amérique du Nord