LOUIS-GABRIEL MOREAU, DIT MOREAU L’AÎNÉ (PARIS 1740-1806)
Please note that in addition to the regular Buyer’… Read more

Deux vues du parc de Saint-Cloud

gouache
14,2 x 11,7 cm (5 9/16 x 4 5/8 in.) (une paire)
Provenance
David-Weill, Paris, 1950, avec son numéro associé 'D.W. 2396' et 'D.W. 2419 (verso des cadres).

LOUIS-GABRIEL MOREAU, CALLED MOREAU L’AÎNÉ, TWO VIEWS OF SAINT-CLOUD, BODYCOLOUR, A PAIR

An accomplished landscapist and student of Pierre-Antoine de Machy, Louis-Gabriel Moreau prodcued many park views in his favoured medium, bodycolour. A work stylistically close to the pair presented here, long considered to be a view of the park of Saint-Cloud, is at the Metropolitan Museum of Art de New York (inv. 43.163.21; see J. Bean, 15th-18th Century. French Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1986, no. 201, ill). A painting of Saint-Cloud is at the Louvre (inv. FR 179), while a miniature on ivory also thought to represent the same park is in the Musée Lambinet in Versailles (inv. 691).

Hélène Rihal
Hélène Rihal Head of Department

View condition report

Paysagiste par excellence et élève de Pierre-Antoine de Machy, Louis-Gabriel Moreau réalise de nombreuses vues de parcs dans son médium de prédilection, la gouache. Une vue stylistiquement proche de la présente paire, à la végétation si caractéristique et considérée jusqu’au début du XXe siècle comme le parc de Saint-Cloud est conservé au Metropolitan Museum of Art de New York (inv. 43.163.21 ; J. Bean, 15th-18th Century. French Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1986, n° 201, ill). Un tableau représentant les Coteaux de Bellevue prise du parc de Saint-Cloud se trouve aujourd’hui au musée du Louvre (inv. FR 179) ainsi qu’une miniature sur ivoire au musée Lambinet de Versailles illustrant une Vue présumée du parc de Saint-Cloud : escaliers dans un parc (inv. 691).

More from Dessins anciens et du XIXe siècle