Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
2 More
Man Ray (1890-1976)

ABC (Rayographie), 1947

Man Ray (1890-1976)
ABC (Rayographie), 1947
tirage argentique, tiré en 1970, d'après la rayographie originale de 1947, réhaussé et monté sur bois
signé et numéroté au crayon 'Man Ray' et 'XII/XXX' (image)
image/feuille : 30 x 23.8 cm.
montage : 38 x 28 cm.
Ce tirage est le numéro douze d'une édition de trente exemplaires.

gelatin silver print, printed 1970, after the original rayograph of 1947, enhanced and mounted on wooden board
signed and numbered in pencil 'Man Ray' and 'XII/XXX' (image)
image/sheet : 11.6⁄8 x 9 3⁄8 in.
mount : 15 x 11 in.
This print is number 12 from and edition of 30.
Provenance
Collection Marion Meyer, Paris.
E. de l’Ecotais, Man Ray Rayographies, Paris, 2002, n°280, p. 269 (variante).
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sans prix de réserve.
Please note that this lot is being sold without a reserve price.

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Head of Department, Europe

Cette rayographie sur bois a été réalisée pour l'édition Alphabet pour adultes (ed. Pierre Belfond, Paris, 1970).

This rayograph on wooden board was executed for the edition of Alphabet pour adultes (ed. Pierre Belfond, Paris, 1970).

More from Man Ray dans la collection Marion Meyer