Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
2 More
Man Ray (1890-1976)

Chez Yvonne, 1921

Man Ray (1890-1976)
Chez Yvonne, 1921
tirage argentique
titré et daté à l'encre 'Chez Yvonne, Paris rue de la Condamine, 1921' (verso)
image/feuille : 9.8 x 12 cm.

gelatin silver print
titled and dated in ink 'Chez Yvonne, Paris rue de la Condamine, 1921' (verso)
image/sheet : 3 7⁄8 x 4.6⁄8 in.
Provenance
Vente, Aste Bolaffi, Turin, Arti Del Novecento, 6 novembre 2018, lot 501.
Collection Marion Meyer, Paris.
B. Marcadé, Marcel Duchamp, Paris, 2007, pp. 205 et 226.
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sans prix de réserve.
Please note that this lot is being sold without a reserve price.

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Head of Department, Europe

A son arrivée à Paris en juillet 1921, Man Ray s’installe d’abord dans un hôtel du XVIe arrondissement, avant de loger quelques mois au 22, rue de la Condamine (XVIIe) chez Yvonne Chastel et Marcel Duchamp. C’est dans cet appartement que cette photographie a été prise.

Upon his arrival in Paris in July 1921, Man Ray first settled in a hotel in the 16th arrondissement before staying for a few months at 22 Rue de la Condamine (17th arrondissement) at Yvonne Chastel’s and Marcel Duchamp’s home. This photograph was taken in that apartment.

More from Man Ray dans la collection Marion Meyer