Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
4 More
Man Ray (1890-1976)

Female nude (recto; verso)

Man Ray (1890-1976)
Female nude (recto; verso)
signé et daté 'Man Ray -12' (en haut à gauche)
pierre noire (recto); graphite (verso) sur papier
38.2 x 27.8 cm.
Exécuté en 1912

signed and dated 'Man Ray -12' (upper left)
black chalk (recto); pencil (verso) on paper
15 x 11 in.
Executed in 1912
Provenance
Collection Marion Meyer, Paris.
Tokyo, The Bunkamura Museum of Art; Takamatsu, City Museum of Art; Ibaraki, Tsukuba Museum of Art; Okayama, Prefectural Museum of Art; Akita, Akita Senshu Museum of Art et Itami, City Museum of Art, Man Ray et ses amis, juillet 1991-février 1992, p. 134, no. 2 (illustré en couleurs, p. 18).
Fukui, Fine Arts Museum; Okazaki, Mindscape Museum; Saitama, The Museum of Modern Art; Yamanashi, Prefectural Museum of Art et Tokushima, Modern Art Museum, Man Ray, I am an enigma, juin 2004-mars 2005, p. 247, no. 28 (illustré en couleurs, p. 44).
Malaga, Fundación Picasso-Museo Casa Natal, Man Ray, Yo soy un enigma, mai-juillet 2006, p. 247 (illustré en couleurs, p. 57).
Andros, Fondation Goulandris, Man Ray, Visages of the woman, juin-septembre 2015, p. 343, no. 111 (illustré et illustré en couleurs, p. 224).
Tokyo, The Bunkamura Museum of Art; Nagano, Prefectural Art Museum; Niigita, City Art Museum et Hayama Kanagawa, The Museum of Modern Art, Man Ray and the Women, juillet 2021-janvier 2023, p. 256, no. 12 (illustré en couleurs, p. 30).
Gênes, Palazzo Ducale, Man Ray, Opere 1912-1975, mars-juillet 2023, p. 36 (illustré en couleurs, p. 37).
Andrew Strauss et Timothy Baum du Man Ray Expertise Committee ont confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre sous la référence 00396-D-2024 et que cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue des Œuvres sur Papier de Man Ray, actuellement en cours de préparation.

Andrew Strauss and Timothy Baum of the Man Ray Expertise Committee have confirmed the authenticity of this work under reference 00396-D-2024 and that this work will be included in the Catalogue of Works on Paper of Man Ray, currently in preparation.
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sans prix de réserve.
Please note that this lot is being sold without a reserve price.

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Head of Department, Europe

More from Man Ray dans la collection Marion Meyer