Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
2 More
Man Ray (1890-1976)

Lampshade, années 1940-1950

Man Ray (1890-1976)
Lampshade, années 1940-1950
2 tirages argentiques, montés sur support cartonné
signé et annoté au crayon (montage, verso)
chaque image : 7.5 x 3.8 cm.
montage : 8.8 x 8.5 cm.

2 gelatin silver prints, mounted on board
signed and annotated in pencil (mount, verso)
each image : 3 x 1.4⁄8 in.
mount : 3.4⁄8 x 3 3⁄8 in.
Provenance
Vente, Calmels Chambre Cohen, Paris, Art moderne et contemporain - Photographies, 28 juin 1999, lot 74.
Collection Marion Meyer, Paris.
Man Ray, cat. ex., Museo d'Arte, Lugano, 2011, p. 85.
Washington D.C., The Phillips Collection; Copenhague, Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek et Jérusalem, The Israel Museum, Man Ray, Human Equations a journey from Mathematics to Shakespeare, février 2015-janvier 2016, p. 121.
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sans prix de réserve.
Please note that this lot is being sold without a reserve price.

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Head of Department, Europe

More from Man Ray dans la collection Marion Meyer